Skip to content
ENUSD

Language

Currency

The Eiffel Tower and the Seine seen from Grenelle Bridge

France SIM card for tourists: local SIM or eSIM?

For a week of everyday use (6 GB), the cheapest prepaid SIM in France costs €13.99 (Orange Travel, 10 GB, 7 days). A travel eSIM for the same week costs from $12.99 (GoMoWorld) and is installed before you leave.

Offers checked on October 21, 2026 on the carriers’ websites

The best travel eSIMs in France for a week

For 7 days and 6 GB

  1. 1Best unlimited

    Ubigi

    Unlimited · 7 days

    $20.00$2.86 per day
    • 25 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
    See the plan
  2. 2Cheapest

    GoMoWorld

    15 GB · 30 days

    $12.99$0.87 per GB
    • Lowest total price for 7 days
    See the plan
  3. 3Best price per GB

    Jetpac

    10 GB · 30 days

    $14.00$1.40 per GB
    • Lowest price per GB for this trip
    • Network: Orange
    See the plan

Three steps, three questions: the best unlimited plan, the cheapest and the best price per GB, from three different providers. How we pick the podium · Affiliate links

Local SIM or travel eSIM?

For a week of everyday use (6 GB), at the prices on the carriers’ and providers’ websites.

Local SIM, 7 days

€13.99

Orange Travel · 10 GB · 7 days

  • Sold in stores or online, depending on the carrier.
  • It also comes as an eSIM: your SIM then stays on for calls and texts.
  • Passport required for some offers.

Travel eSIM, 7 days

$12.99

with GoMoWorld

  • Installed at home before you leave, it works as soon as you land.
  • Your SIM stays on for calls and texts.
  • ID: our provider pages say who asks for one.
See the plan

The currencies differ: we convert nothing. · Affiliate links

France SIM card: our analysis

From the carriers’ websites, checked on October 21, 2026.

The carriers

  • Orange TravelOrange Travel eSIM France 10GB / 7 Days (data) · as an eSIM · online€13.99
  • OrangeRecharge Holiday 19,99€ (for an existing Orange Holiday line) · as an eSIM · online · in stores€19.99

Unlimited, phone number, eSIM

  • The cheapest unlimited SIM: Orange Travel eSIM France Unlimited / 10 Days (data) (Orange Travel), €29.99 for 10 days.
  • 8 of 26 offers come with a number for calls (Orange and Orange Travel).
  • All 26 offers we found also come as an eSIM (Orange Travel and Orange): no counter to find.

Where to buy it

  • Online before you leave: 26 of 26 offers (Orange Travel and Orange).
  • In stores in town: Orange.

eSIMs in France at a glance

  • In France, we compare plans from 7 eSIM providers: GigSky, GoMoWorld, Jetpac, Nomad, Orange Travel, Ubigi, and Yesim.
  • The cheapest unlimited plan for a week is from Ubigi: $20.00 (Unlimited · 7 days).
  • A pocket WiFi rents from €58.65 a week (Hippocketwifi); see pocket WiFi rental in Europe.

The carriers’ prepaid offers

For each carrier, the cheapest offers that cover everyday use (maps, messaging, social media) for a week, two weeks or a month.

We found 26 prepaid offers from 2 carriers in France: Orange Travel and Orange. Prices are those on their websites, in their currency (EUR), not converted.

OfferCarrierDataValidityPriceAs eSIM
Orange Travel eSIM France 10GB / 7 Days (data)Orange Travel10 GB7 days€13.99Yes
Orange Travel eSIM France 20GB / 14 Days (data)Orange Travel20 GB14 days€18.99Yes
Recharge Holiday 19,99€ (for an existing Orange Holiday line)Orange12 GB14 days€19.99Yes
Orange Travel eSIM France 50GB / 30 Days (data)Orange Travel50 GB30 days€29.99Yes

Sources: travel.orange.com, agence.orange.fr

Compare eSIMs in France →

What your trip costs, SIM or eSIM

For each trip length, the cheapest offer that covers everyday use.

TripLocal SIMTravel eSIMOffer
1 week · 6 GB€13.99 Orange Travel$12.99 GoMoWorldSee the plan
2 weeks · 12 GB€18.99 Orange Travel$12.99 GoMoWorldSee the plan
1 month · 24 GB€29.99 Orange Travel$19.00 UbigiSee the plan

The currencies differ: we convert nothing. · Affiliate links

Where to buy it when you land

Carriers and SIM resellers named by the airports’ and carriers’ websites.

AirportWhere to buy a SIM
Paris-Charles de Gaulle (Roissy) (CDG)None found
Paris-Orly (ORY)None found

France SIM card: your questions

Answered from the carriers’ websites and today’s prices.

How much is a SIM card in France?

For a week of everyday use, from €13.99 with Orange Travel (10 GB, 7 days), checked on October 21, 2026.

Where can I buy a SIM card in France?

We found no SIM point of sale at the airports we checked (CDG, ORY). Carriers sell their offers in shops or online, depending on the offer.

Do I need a passport for a SIM card in France?

It depends on the offer: some ask for your passport, others do not.

Local SIM or eSIM in France?

A travel eSIM is installed before you leave and keeps your SIM on for calls and texts; for a week, it costs from $12.99 (GoMoWorld). The cheapest local SIM costs €13.99 (Orange Travel).

How much is a SIM card in France for two weeks or a month?

For two weeks, from €18.99 (Orange Travel eSIM France 20GB / 14 Days (data), Orange Travel); for a month, from €29.99 (Orange Travel eSIM France 50GB / 30 Days (data), Orange Travel).

Is there an unlimited SIM card in France?

The cheapest unlimited SIM: Orange Travel eSIM France Unlimited / 10 Days (data) (Orange Travel), €29.99 for 10 days.

Does a tourist SIM card in France come with a phone number?

8 of 26 offers come with a number for calls (Orange and Orange Travel).

Can I buy the SIM card before I leave?

Online before you leave: 26 of 26 offers (Orange Travel and Orange). All 26 offers we found also come as an eSIM (Orange Travel and Orange): no counter to find.

Which carrier should I pick in France?

For a week of everyday use: Orange Travel from €13.99 and Orange from €19.99.