
Japan eSIM: plans compared
8 providers and 153 plans compared. Enter the length of your trip and how you use your phone: we rank the eSIMs by total price.
Prices checked on October 20, 2026
The podium for 7 days and 6 GB
The cheapest plan from each provider that covers your trip, ranked by total price.
- 1

GoMoWorld
14 GB · 30 days
$12.99$0.93 per GBSee the plan - 2

Jetpac
KDDI · Rakuten
10 GB · 7 days
$13.00$1.30 per GBSee the plan - 3

Ubigi
10 GB · 7 days
$14.00$1.40 per GBSee the plan - 4

Orange Travel
10 GB · 7 days
€13.99€1.40 per GBSee the plan - 5

Nomad
KDDI au · SoftBank
10 GB · 30 days
$16.00$1.60 per GBSee the plan - 6

GigSky
NTT Docomo · SoftBank
10 GB · 30 days
$16.79$1.68 per GBSee the plan - 7

PlanJapan Our brand
NTT Docomo · KDDI · SoftBank
10 GB · 30 days
$16.99$1.70 per GBSee the plan - 8

Yesim
10 GB · 30 days
€16.00€1.60 per GBSee the plan
No plan from the providers we compare covers this trip. Try a shorter stay.
Affiliate links · How we rank: total price for your trip, never the commission.
PlanJapan
Our brand- Unlimited, with no daily cap or speed reduction announced
- Networks: NTT Docomo, KDDI, and SoftBank
- Hotspot up to 10 GB a day
All plans
153 plans from 8 providers, with no currency conversion.
GigSky34 plans · from $2.99checked on October 20 at 03:20 UTC
| Plan | Length | Price | Per GB / per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 GB | 7 days | $2.99 | $2.99 |
| 3 GB | 15 days | $7.49 | $2.50 |
| 5 GB | 30 days | $10.29 | $2.06 |
| 10 GB | 30 days | $16.79 | $1.68 |
| Unlimited | 1 day | $3.49 | $3.49 |
| Unlimited | 2 days | $6.99 | $3.50 |
| Unlimited | 3 days | $10.49 | $3.50 |
| Unlimited | 4 days | $14.99 | $3.75 |
| Unlimited | 5 days | $18.49 | $3.70 |
| Unlimited | 6 days | $21.49 | $3.58 |
| Unlimited | 7 days | $24.49 | $3.50 |
| Unlimited | 8 days | $27.49 | $3.44 |
| Unlimited | 9 days | $30.49 | $3.39 |
| Unlimited | 10 days | $32.49 | $3.25 |
| Unlimited | 11 days | $35.49 | $3.23 |
| Unlimited | 12 days | $38.49 | $3.21 |
| Unlimited | 13 days | $39.99 | $3.08 |
| Unlimited | 14 days | $42.49 | $3.04 |
| Unlimited | 15 days | $44.99 | $3.00 |
| Unlimited | 16 days | $46.49 | $2.91 |
| Unlimited | 17 days | $47.99 | $2.82 |
| Unlimited | 18 days | $49.99 | $2.78 |
| Unlimited | 19 days | $52.49 | $2.76 |
| Unlimited | 20 days | $54.49 | $2.72 |
| Unlimited | 21 days | $56.49 | $2.69 |
| Unlimited | 22 days | $57.49 | $2.61 |
| Unlimited | 23 days | $58.49 | $2.54 |
| Unlimited | 24 days | $59.49 | $2.48 |
| Unlimited | 25 days | $60.99 | $2.44 |
| Unlimited | 26 days | $61.49 | $2.37 |
| Unlimited | 27 days | $62.49 | $2.31 |
| Unlimited | 28 days | $63.49 | $2.27 |
| Unlimited | 29 days | $64.49 | $2.22 |
| Unlimited | 30 days | $65.99 | $2.20 |
GoMoWorld4 plans · from $4.99checked on October 20 at 03:20 UTC
| Plan | Length | Price | Per GB / per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 GB | 7 days | $4.99 | $1.66 |
| 14 GB | 30 days | $12.99 | $0.93 |
| 30 GB | 30 days | $24.99 | $0.83 |
| 45 GB | 30 days | $35.99 | $0.80 |
Jetpac24 plans · from $5.00checked on October 20 at 03:20 UTC
| Plan | Length | Price | Per GB / per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 GB | 1 day | $5.00 | $1.67 |
| 5 GB | 1 day | $6.00 | $1.20 |
| 10 GB | 1 day | $9.00 | $0.90 |
| 1 GB | 4 days | $7.00 | $7.00 |
| 3 GB | 4 days | $6.00 | $2.00 |
| 5 GB | 4 days | $7.00 | $1.40 |
| 10 GB | 4 days | $11.50 | $1.15 |
| 3 GB | 7 days | $7.00 | $2.33 |
| 5 GB | 7 days | $8.00 | $1.60 |
| 10 GB | 7 days | $13.00 | $1.30 |
| 15 GB | 7 days | $16.00 | $1.07 |
| 5 GB | 30 days | $10.00 | $2.00 |
| 10 GB | 30 days | $16.00 | $1.60 |
| 15 GB | 30 days | $21.00 | $1.40 |
| 20 GB | 30 days | $40.00 | $2.00 |
| 30 GB | 30 days | $29.99 | $1.00 |
| 40 GB | 30 days | $34.99 | $0.87 |
| Unlimited | 3 days | $10.99 | $3.66 |
| Unlimited | 5 days | $16.99 | $3.40 |
| Unlimited | 7 days | $25.99 | $3.71 |
| Unlimited | 10 days | $33.99 | $3.40 |
| Unlimited | 15 days | $41.99 | $2.80 |
| Unlimited | 21 days | $49.99 | $2.38 |
| Unlimited | 30 days | $65.99 | $2.20 |
Nomad10 plans · from $4.00checked on October 20 at 03:20 UTC
| Plan | Length | Price | Per GB / per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 GB | 7 days | $4.00 | $4.00 |
| 3 GB | 30 days | $7.00 | $2.33 |
| 5 GB | 30 days | $10.00 | $2.00 |
| 10 GB | 30 days | $16.00 | $1.60 |
| 20 GB | 30 days | $23.00 | $1.15 |
| 50 GB | 30 days | $35.00 | $0.70 |
| Unlimited | 3 days | $11.00 | $3.67 |
| Unlimited | 7 days | $25.00 | $3.57 |
| Unlimited | 14 days | $41.00 | $2.93 |
| Unlimited | 21 days | $49.00 | $2.33 |
Orange Travel12 plans · from €6.99checked on October 20 at 03:20 UTC
| Plan | Length | Price | Per GB / per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 GB | 7 days | €6.99 | €2.33 |
| 5 GB | 7 days | €8.99 | €1.80 |
| 10 GB | 7 days | €13.99 | €1.40 |
| 10 GB | 14 days | €14.99 | €1.50 |
| 20 GB | 14 days | €14.99 | €0.75 |
| 20 GB | 30 days | €15.99 | €0.80 |
| 50 GB | 30 days | €42.99 | €0.86 |
| 100 GB | 30 days | €33.99 | €0.34 |
| 100 GB | 45 days | €56.99 | €0.57 |
| Unlimited | 5 days | €19.99 | €4.00 |
| Unlimited | 10 days | €35.99 | €3.60 |
| Unlimited | 15 days | €50.99 | €3.40 |
PlanJapanOur brand25 plans · from $16.99checked on October 20 at 03:19 UTC
| Plan | Length | Price | Per GB / per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 GB | 30 days | $16.99 | $1.70 |
| 20 GB | 30 days | $26.99 | $1.35 |
| 50 GB | 30 days | $41.99 | $0.84 |
| Unlimited | 1 day | $18.00 | $18.00 |
| Unlimited | 2 days | $20.00 | $10.00 |
| Unlimited | 3 days | $23.00 | $7.67 |
| Unlimited | 4 days | $26.00 | $6.50 |
| Unlimited | 5 days | $28.00 | $5.60 |
| Unlimited | 6 days | $31.00 | $5.17 |
| Unlimited | 7 days | $33.00 | $4.71 |
| Unlimited | 8 days | $36.00 | $4.50 |
| Unlimited | 9 days | $38.00 | $4.22 |
| Unlimited | 10 days | $41.99 | $4.20 |
| Unlimited | 11 days | $44.00 | $4.00 |
| Unlimited | 12 days | $46.00 | $3.83 |
| Unlimited | 13 days | $49.00 | $3.77 |
| Unlimited | 14 days | $52.00 | $3.71 |
| Unlimited | 15 days | $55.99 | $3.73 |
| Unlimited | 16 days | $57.00 | $3.56 |
| Unlimited | 17 days | $59.00 | $3.47 |
| Unlimited | 18 days | $62.00 | $3.44 |
| Unlimited | 19 days | $65.00 | $3.42 |
| Unlimited | 20 days | $69.99 | $3.50 |
| Unlimited | 25 days | $83.99 | $3.36 |
| Unlimited | 30 days | $95.99 | $3.20 |
Ubigi9 plans · from $3.50checked on October 20 at 03:20 UTC
| Plan | Length | Price | Per GB / per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 GB | 3 days | $3.50 | $3.50 |
| 10 GB | 7 days | $14.00 | $1.40 |
| 5 GB | 15 days | $10.00 | $2.00 |
| 10 GB | 30 days | $16.50 | $1.65 |
| 25 GB | 30 days | $32.00 | $1.28 |
| 50 GB | 30 days | $55.00 | $1.10 |
| Unlimited | 8 days | $25.00 | $3.13 |
| Unlimited | 15 days | $39.00 | $2.60 |
| Unlimited | 30 days | $65.00 | $2.17 |
Yesim35 plans · from €3.50checked on October 20 at 03:20 UTC
| Plan | Length | Price | Per GB / per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 GB | 30 days | €3.70 | €3.70 |
| 5 GB | 30 days | €8.80 | €1.76 |
| 10 GB | 30 days | €16.00 | €1.60 |
| 20 GB | 30 days | €24.80 | €1.24 |
| 30 GB | 30 days | €33.00 | €1.10 |
| Unlimited | 1 day | €3.50 | €3.50 |
| Unlimited | 2 days | €7.00 | €3.50 |
| Unlimited | 3 days | €10.50 | €3.50 |
| Unlimited | 4 days | €14.00 | €3.50 |
| Unlimited | 5 days | €17.50 | €3.50 |
| Unlimited | 6 days | €21.00 | €3.50 |
| Unlimited | 7 days | €24.50 | €3.50 |
| Unlimited | 8 days | €25.94 | €3.24 |
| Unlimited | 9 days | €27.38 | €3.04 |
| Unlimited | 10 days | €28.81 | €2.88 |
| Unlimited | 11 days | €30.25 | €2.75 |
| Unlimited | 12 days | €31.69 | €2.64 |
| Unlimited | 13 days | €33.13 | €2.55 |
| Unlimited | 14 days | €34.56 | €2.47 |
| Unlimited | 15 days | €36.00 | €2.40 |
| Unlimited | 16 days | €37.27 | €2.33 |
| Unlimited | 17 days | €38.53 | €2.27 |
| Unlimited | 18 days | €39.80 | €2.21 |
| Unlimited | 19 days | €41.07 | €2.16 |
| Unlimited | 20 days | €42.33 | €2.12 |
| Unlimited | 21 days | €43.60 | €2.08 |
| Unlimited | 22 days | €44.87 | €2.04 |
| Unlimited | 23 days | €46.13 | €2.01 |
| Unlimited | 24 days | €47.40 | €1.98 |
| Unlimited | 25 days | €48.67 | €1.95 |
| Unlimited | 26 days | €49.93 | €1.92 |
| Unlimited | 27 days | €51.20 | €1.90 |
| Unlimited | 28 days | €52.47 | €1.87 |
| Unlimited | 29 days | €53.73 | €1.85 |
| Unlimited | 30 days | €55.00 | €1.83 |
Questions about eSIMs in Japan
Providers compared
For Japan, we compare plans from GigSky, GoMoWorld, Jetpac, Nomad, Orange Travel, PlanJapan, Ubigi, and Yesim. This comparison is not exhaustive: other providers exist, and we add more over time.
How our comparison worksWhat is the cheapest eSIM for Japan?
For one week with 6 GB, the cheapest plan in our comparison is GoMoWorld, at $12.99 (14 GB · 30 days). The cheapest of all the plans we found costs $2.99 at GigSky (1 GB · 7 days). Prices change often: the podium above is recalculated at every check.
Are unlimited plans really unlimited?
Rarely without conditions. At most of the providers we compare, the speed drops after a daily amount of data: 3.5 GB at GigSky, 3 GB at Jetpac, 2 GB at Nomad, and 5 GB at Ubigi. You stay connected at a slower speed, enough for messages and maps but not for video. The terms of each plan are shown on the podium.
What are the mobile networks in Japan?
Japan has four mobile operators: NTT Docomo, KDDI (au), SoftBank and Rakuten Mobile. A travel eSIM uses one or more of them. When the provider says which, the network appears under its name on the podium.
How much data do I need for a week in Japan?
Count about 0.2 GB a day for maps and messages, 0.6 GB more with social media, and 1.2 GB with video and video calls. For 7 days of maps and social media, 6 GB is enough. Beyond 25 GB, look at unlimited plans.