
![]()
Ubigi in South Korea: plans, prices and how it compares
At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Ubigi sells 8 plans in South Korea, from 7 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $12.00 (10 GB · 7 days): the cheapest of the 7 providers we compare.
Prices checked on October 21, 2026
Our pick of Ubigi plans in South Korea
Out of its 8 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026
- 1For a week

Ubigi
10 GB · 7 days
$12.00$1.20 per GB- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
- 2Lowest price

Ubigi
1 GB · 7 days
$3.00$3.00 per GB- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
- 3Cheapest unlimited

Ubigi
Unlimited · 7 days
$25.00$3.57 per day- 25 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
“For a week”: the Ubigi plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Ubigi’s website. · Affiliate links
Ubigi in South Korea at a glance
What Ubigi states for South Korea, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.
Plans in South Korea
8
from 7 days to 30 days
A week from
$12.00
10 GB · 7 days
Rank for a week
1st of 7
by total price, everyday use
Networks
2
LG U+ · SK Telecom
Plan starts
On first connection at your destination
Time to install it
6 months
Hotspot
Yes
5G
Yes
ID check
Not stated
Top-up
Yes
Ubigi in South Korea: our analysis
From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.
The right plan for your trip length
- 3 days3 GB · 7 days$7.00
- 1 week10 GB · 7 days$12.00
- 2 weeks and 1 month25 GB · 30 days$25.00
Against the other providers
Ubigi ranks 1st of 7 for 3 days; 1st of 7 for a week; 4th of 7 for two weeks; 1st of 7 for a month.
- 2 weeksUbigi$25.00Jetpac$22.50
Unlimited or capped data?
- The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 25 GB at full speed, then reduced speed.
- For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 7 days is enough: $12.00.
Good to know before you buy
- The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
- You have 6 months to install it after purchase.
- Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
- You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
- 5G is listed in South Korea.
Every Ubigi plan in South Korea
Checked daily on Ubigi’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.
Ubigi sells 8 plans in South Korea, from 7 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $3.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $1.00 (25 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $1.63 to $3.57 a day.

1 GB · 7 days
- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$3.00$3.00 per GB
3 GB · 7 days
- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$7.00$2.33 per GB
10 GB · 7 days
- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$12.00$1.20 per GB
Unlimited · 7 days
- 25 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$25.00$3.57 per day
Unlimited · 15 days
- 30 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$34.00$2.27 per day
10 GB · 30 days
- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$14.00$1.40 per GB
25 GB · 30 days
- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$25.00$1.00 per GB
Unlimited · 30 days
- 60 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
- LG U+ · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$49.00$1.63 per day
Affiliate links
Ubigi against the others in South Korea
Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.
| Trip | Ubigi | Rank | Cheapest | Offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 days · 3 GB | $7.00 | 1st / 7 | $7.00 Ubigi | See the plan |
| 1 week · 6 GB | $12.00 | 1st / 7 | $12.00 Ubigi | See the plan |
| 2 weeks · 12 GB | $25.00 | 4th / 7 | $22.50 Jetpac | See the plan |
| 1 month · 24 GB | $25.00 | 1st / 7 | $25.00 Ubigi | See the plan |
Affiliate links
Alternatives to Ubigi in South Korea
The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Ubigi aside.

1GoMoWorld
9 GB · 30 days
- Hotspot allowed
$12.99$1.44 per GB
2Jetpac
10 GB · 7 days
- SK Telecom · KT
- Hotspot allowed
$14.00$1.40 per GB
3GigSky
Unlimited · 7 days
- 3.5 GB a day at full speed, then 500 kbps
- KT · SK Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$16.49$2.36 per day
Compare every eSIM in South Korea →
Affiliate links
Ubigi in South Korea: your questions
Answered from today’s data.
Does Ubigi work in South Korea?
Yes: Ubigi sells 8 plans in South Korea, on the LG U+ and SK Telecom networks.
How much is Ubigi in South Korea?
For a week of everyday use, $12.00 (10 GB · 7 days); its plans range from $3.00 to $49.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.
Is Ubigi the cheapest in South Korea?
Yes, for a week of everyday use: it is the cheapest of the 7 providers we compare, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.
Can I use a hotspot with Ubigi in South Korea?
What Ubigi states: Yes.
Which Ubigi plan should I get in South Korea?
For 3 days, 3 GB · 7 days ($7.00); for a week, 10 GB · 7 days ($12.00); for two weeks and for a month, 25 GB · 30 days ($25.00).
Does Ubigi have an unlimited plan in South Korea?
The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 25 GB at full speed, then reduced speed.
When does the Ubigi plan start in South Korea?
The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 6 months to install it after purchase.
Do I need ID for Ubigi in South Korea?
Ubigi’s website does not say for South Korea.
Can I top up Ubigi in South Korea?
You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
Which network does Ubigi use in South Korea?
What Ubigi states: LG U+ and SK Telecom.
Is Ubigi worth it in South Korea?
From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are the lowest price for 3 days, for a week, and for a month, unlimited data from $1.63 a day, 2 networks (LG U+ and SK Telecom), hotspot, and top-ups.





