Skip to content
ENUSD

Language

Currency

Gyeongbokgung Palace

Ubigi in South Korea: plans, prices and how it compares

At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Ubigi sells 8 plans in South Korea, from 7 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $12.00 (10 GB · 7 days): the cheapest of the 7 providers we compare.

Prices checked on October 21, 2026

Our pick of Ubigi plans in South Korea

Out of its 8 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026

  1. 1For a week

    Ubigi

    10 GB · 7 days

    $12.00$1.20 per GB
    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  2. 2Lowest price

    Ubigi

    1 GB · 7 days

    $3.00$3.00 per GB
    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  3. 3Cheapest unlimited

    Ubigi

    Unlimited · 7 days

    $25.00$3.57 per day
    • 25 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan

“For a week”: the Ubigi plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Ubigi’s website. · Affiliate links

Ubigi in South Korea at a glance

What Ubigi states for South Korea, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.

Plans in South Korea

8

from 7 days to 30 days

A week from

$12.00

10 GB · 7 days

Rank for a week

1st of 7

by total price, everyday use

Networks

2

LG U+ · SK Telecom

Plan starts

On first connection at your destination

Time to install it

6 months

Hotspot

Yes

5G

Yes

ID check

Not stated

Top-up

Yes

Ubigi in South Korea: our analysis

From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.

The right plan for your trip length

  • 3 days3 GB · 7 days$7.00
  • 1 week10 GB · 7 days$12.00
  • 2 weeks and 1 month25 GB · 30 days$25.00

Against the other providers

Ubigi ranks 1st of 7 for 3 days; 1st of 7 for a week; 4th of 7 for two weeks; 1st of 7 for a month.

  • 2 weeksUbigi$25.00Jetpac$22.50

Unlimited or capped data?

  • The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 25 GB at full speed, then reduced speed.
  • For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 7 days is enough: $12.00.

Good to know before you buy

  • The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
  • You have 6 months to install it after purchase.
  • Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
  • You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
  • 5G is listed in South Korea.

Ubigi elsewhere in Asia

A week of everyday use (6 GB), at today’s prices:

Every Ubigi plan in South Korea

Checked daily on Ubigi’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.

Ubigi sells 8 plans in South Korea, from 7 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $3.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $1.00 (25 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $1.63 to $3.57 a day.

  1. 1 GB · 7 days

    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $3.00$3.00 per GB
  2. 3 GB · 7 days

    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $7.00$2.33 per GB
  3. 10 GB · 7 days

    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $12.00$1.20 per GB
  4. Unlimited · 7 days

    • 25 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $25.00$3.57 per day
  5. Unlimited · 15 days

    • 30 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $34.00$2.27 per day
  6. 10 GB · 30 days

    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $14.00$1.40 per GB
  7. 25 GB · 30 days

    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $25.00$1.00 per GB
  8. Unlimited · 30 days

    • 60 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
    • LG U+ · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $49.00$1.63 per day

Affiliate links

Ubigi against the others in South Korea

Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.

TripUbigiRankCheapestOffer
3 days · 3 GB$7.001st / 7$7.00 UbigiSee the plan
1 week · 6 GB$12.001st / 7$12.00 UbigiSee the plan
2 weeks · 12 GB$25.004th / 7$22.50 JetpacSee the plan
1 month · 24 GB$25.001st / 7$25.00 UbigiSee the plan

Affiliate links

Alternatives to Ubigi in South Korea

The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Ubigi aside.

  1. 1GoMoWorld

    9 GB · 30 days

    • Hotspot allowed
    $12.99$1.44 per GB
  2. 2Jetpac

    10 GB · 7 days

    • SK Telecom · KT
    • Hotspot allowed
    $14.00$1.40 per GB
  3. 3GigSky

    Unlimited · 7 days

    • 3.5 GB a day at full speed, then 500 kbps
    • KT · SK Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $16.49$2.36 per day

Compare every eSIM in South Korea →

Affiliate links

Ubigi in South Korea: your questions

Answered from today’s data.

Does Ubigi work in South Korea?

Yes: Ubigi sells 8 plans in South Korea, on the LG U+ and SK Telecom networks.

How much is Ubigi in South Korea?

For a week of everyday use, $12.00 (10 GB · 7 days); its plans range from $3.00 to $49.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.

Is Ubigi the cheapest in South Korea?

Yes, for a week of everyday use: it is the cheapest of the 7 providers we compare, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.

Can I use a hotspot with Ubigi in South Korea?

What Ubigi states: Yes.

Which Ubigi plan should I get in South Korea?

For 3 days, 3 GB · 7 days ($7.00); for a week, 10 GB · 7 days ($12.00); for two weeks and for a month, 25 GB · 30 days ($25.00).

Does Ubigi have an unlimited plan in South Korea?

The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 25 GB at full speed, then reduced speed.

When does the Ubigi plan start in South Korea?

The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 6 months to install it after purchase.

Do I need ID for Ubigi in South Korea?

Ubigi’s website does not say for South Korea.

Can I top up Ubigi in South Korea?

You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.

Which network does Ubigi use in South Korea?

What Ubigi states: LG U+ and SK Telecom.

Is Ubigi worth it in South Korea?

From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are the lowest price for 3 days, for a week, and for a month, unlimited data from $1.63 a day, 2 networks (LG U+ and SK Telecom), hotspot, and top-ups.