Skip to content
ENUSD

Language

Currency

The Colosseum in Rome

Ubigi in Italy: plans, prices and how it compares

At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Ubigi sells 8 plans in Italy, from 7 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $9.00 (10 GB · 8 days): the cheapest of the 7 providers we compare.

Prices checked on October 21, 2026

Our pick of Ubigi plans in Italy

Out of its 8 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026

  1. 1For a week

    Ubigi

    10 GB · 8 days

    $9.00$0.90 per GB
    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  2. 2Lowest price

    Ubigi

    3 GB · 30 days

    $5.00$1.67 per GB
    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  3. 3Cheapest unlimited

    Ubigi

    Unlimited · 7 days

    $19.00$2.71 per day
    • 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan

“For a week”: the Ubigi plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Ubigi’s website. · Affiliate links

Ubigi in Italy at a glance

What Ubigi states for Italy, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.

Plans in Italy

8

from 7 days to 30 days

A week from

$9.00

10 GB · 8 days

Rank for a week

1st of 7

by total price, everyday use

Networks

2

Iliad · WindTre

Plan starts

On first connection at your destination

Time to install it

6 months

Hotspot

Yes

5G

Yes

ID check

Not stated

Top-up

Yes

Ubigi in Italy: our analysis

From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.

The right plan for your trip length

  • 3 days3 GB · 30 days$5.00
  • 1 week10 GB · 8 days$9.00
  • 2 weeks and 1 month25 GB · 30 days$19.00

Against the other providers

Ubigi ranks 3rd of 7 for 3 days; 1st of 7 for a week; 3rd of 7 for two weeks; 1st of 7 for a month.

  • 3 daysUbigi$5.00GoMoWorld$4.99
  • 2 weeksUbigi$19.00GoMoWorld$12.99

Unlimited or capped data?

  • The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $19.00 ($2.71 a day). 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed.
  • For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 8 days is enough: $9.00.

Good to know before you buy

  • The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
  • You have 6 months to install it after purchase.
  • Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
  • You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
  • 5G is listed in Italy.

Ubigi elsewhere in Europe

A week of everyday use (6 GB), at today’s prices:

Every Ubigi plan in Italy

Checked daily on Ubigi’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.

Ubigi sells 8 plans in Italy, from 7 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $1.67 (3 GB · 30 days) to $0.58 (50 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $1.30 to $2.71 a day.

  1. Unlimited · 7 days

    • 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    $19.00$2.71 per day
  2. 10 GB · 8 days

    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    $9.00$0.90 per GB
  3. Unlimited · 15 days

    • 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    $25.00$1.67 per day
  4. 3 GB · 30 days

    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    $5.00$1.67 per GB
  5. 10 GB · 30 days

    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    $12.00$1.20 per GB
  6. 25 GB · 30 days

    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    $19.00$0.76 per GB
  7. 50 GB · 30 days

    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    $29.00$0.58 per GB
  8. Unlimited · 30 days

    • 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
    • Iliad · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    $39.00$1.30 per day

Affiliate links

Ubigi against the others in Italy

Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.

TripUbigiRankCheapestOffer
3 days · 3 GB$5.003rd / 7$4.99 GoMoWorldSee the plan
1 week · 6 GB$9.001st / 7$9.00 UbigiSee the plan
2 weeks · 12 GB$19.003rd / 7$12.99 GoMoWorldSee the plan
1 month · 24 GB$19.001st / 7$19.00 UbigiSee the plan

Affiliate links

Alternatives to Ubigi in Italy

The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Ubigi aside.

  1. 1Jetpac

    10 GB · 7 days

    • TIM · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    $10.00$1.00 per GB
  2. 2GoMoWorld

    15 GB · 30 days

    • Hotspot allowed
    $12.99$0.87 per GB
  3. 3Orange Travel

    10 GB · 7 days

    • Iliad · TIM · Vodafone · WindTre
    • Hotspot allowed
    €12.99€1.30 per GB

Compare every eSIM in Italy →

Affiliate links

Ubigi in Italy: your questions

Answered from today’s data.

Does Ubigi work in Italy?

Yes: Ubigi sells 8 plans in Italy, on the Iliad and WindTre networks.

How much is Ubigi in Italy?

For a week of everyday use, $9.00 (10 GB · 8 days); its plans range from $5.00 to $39.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.

Is Ubigi the cheapest in Italy?

Yes, for a week of everyday use: it is the cheapest of the 7 providers we compare, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.

Can I use a hotspot with Ubigi in Italy?

What Ubigi states: Yes.

Which Ubigi plan should I get in Italy?

For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($5.00); for a week, 10 GB · 8 days ($9.00); for two weeks and for a month, 25 GB · 30 days ($19.00).

Does Ubigi have an unlimited plan in Italy?

The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $19.00 ($2.71 a day). 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed.

When does the Ubigi plan start in Italy?

The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 6 months to install it after purchase.

Do I need ID for Ubigi in Italy?

Ubigi’s website does not say for Italy.

Can I top up Ubigi in Italy?

You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.

Which network does Ubigi use in Italy?

What Ubigi states: Iliad and WindTre.

Is Ubigi worth it in Italy?

From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are the lowest price for a week and for a month, unlimited data from $1.30 a day, 2 networks (Iliad and WindTre), hotspot, and top-ups.