
![]()
Ubigi in China: plans, prices and how it compares
At prices checked on October 22, 2026, Ubigi sells 8 plans in China, from 7 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $14.00 (10 GB · 7 days): 2nd of 7 providers we compare; the cheapest is Jetpac, at $13.00.
Prices checked on October 22, 2026
Our pick of Ubigi plans in China
Out of its 8 plans, at prices of October 22, 2026
- 1For a week

Ubigi
10 GB · 7 days
$14.00$1.40 per GB- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
- 2Lowest price

Ubigi
1 GB · 7 days
$4.00$4.00 per GB- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
- 3Cheapest unlimited

Ubigi
Unlimited · 7 days
$24.00$3.43 per day- 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
“For a week”: the Ubigi plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Ubigi’s website. · Affiliate links
Ubigi in China at a glance
What Ubigi states for China, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.
Plans in China
8
from 7 days to 30 days
A week from
$14.00
10 GB · 7 days
Rank for a week
2nd of 7
by total price, everyday use
Network
China Telecom
as stated by Ubigi
Plan starts
On first connection at your destination
Time to install it
6 months
Hotspot
Yes
5G
Yes
ID check
Not stated
Top-up
Yes
Ubigi in China: our analysis
From our price checks of October 22, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.
The right plan for your trip length
- 3 days3 GB · 30 days$7.00
- 1 week10 GB · 7 days$14.00
- 2 weeks and 1 month25 GB · 30 days$33.00
Against the other providers
Ubigi ranks 2nd of 7 for 3 days; 2nd of 7 for a week; 5th of 7 for two weeks; 2nd of 6 for a month.
- 3 daysUbigi$7.00Jetpac$6.50
- 1 weekUbigi$14.00Jetpac$13.00
- 2 weeksUbigi€33.00Orange Travel€17.99
- 1 monthUbigi$33.00Jetpac$29.99
Unlimited or capped data?
- The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $24.00 ($3.43 a day). 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed.
- For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 7 days is enough: $14.00.
Good to know before you buy
- The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
- You have 6 months to install it after purchase.
- Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
- You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
- 5G is listed in China.
Every Ubigi plan in China
Checked daily on Ubigi’s website, here at prices of October 22, 2026.
Ubigi sells 8 plans in China, from 7 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $4.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $1.32 (25 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $2.30 to $3.43 a day.

1 GB · 7 days
- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$4.00$4.00 per GB
10 GB · 7 days
- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$14.00$1.40 per GB
Unlimited · 7 days
- 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$24.00$3.43 per day
Unlimited · 15 days
- 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$48.00$3.20 per day
3 GB · 30 days
- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$7.00$2.33 per GB
10 GB · 30 days
- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$17.00$1.70 per GB
25 GB · 30 days
- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$33.00$1.32 per GB
Unlimited · 30 days
- 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$69.00$2.30 per day
Affiliate links
Ubigi against the others in China
Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.
| Trip | Ubigi | Rank | Cheapest | Offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 days · 3 GB | $7.00 | 2nd / 7 | $6.50 Jetpac | See the plan |
| 1 week · 6 GB | $14.00 | 2nd / 7 | $13.00 Jetpac | See the plan |
| 2 weeks · 12 GB | $33.00 | 5th / 7 | €17.99 Orange Travel | See the plan |
| 1 month · 24 GB | $33.00 | 2nd / 6 | $29.99 Jetpac | See the plan |
Affiliate links
Alternatives to Ubigi in China
The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Ubigi aside.

1Jetpac
10 GB · 7 days
- China Unicom
- Hotspot allowed
$13.00$1.30 per GB
2Nomad
10 GB · 30 days
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$19.00$1.90 per GB
3Orange Travel
20 GB · 14 days
- China Mobile · China Telecom · China Unicom
- Hotspot allowed
€17.99€0.90 per GB
Affiliate links
Ubigi in China: your questions
Answered from today’s data.
Does Ubigi work in China?
Yes: Ubigi sells 8 plans in China, on the China Telecom network.
How much is Ubigi in China?
For a week of everyday use, $14.00 (10 GB · 7 days); its plans range from $4.00 to $69.00, at prices checked on October 22, 2026.
Is Ubigi the cheapest in China?
No, for a week of everyday use: Ubigi ranks 2nd of 7; the cheapest is Jetpac, at $13.00.
Can I use a hotspot with Ubigi in China?
What Ubigi states: Yes.
Which Ubigi plan should I get in China?
For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($7.00); for a week, 10 GB · 7 days ($14.00); for two weeks and for a month, 25 GB · 30 days ($33.00).
Does Ubigi have an unlimited plan in China?
The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $24.00 ($3.43 a day). 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed.
When does the Ubigi plan start in China?
The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 6 months to install it after purchase.
Do I need ID for Ubigi in China?
Ubigi’s website does not say for China.
Can I top up Ubigi in China?
You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
Which network does Ubigi use in China?
What Ubigi states: China Telecom.
Is Ubigi worth it in China?
From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $2.30 a day, hotspot, and top-ups.





