Skip to content
ENUSD

Language

Currency

The Great Wall

Ubigi in China: plans, prices and how it compares

At prices checked on October 22, 2026, Ubigi sells 8 plans in China, from 7 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $14.00 (10 GB · 7 days): 2nd of 7 providers we compare; the cheapest is Jetpac, at $13.00.

Prices checked on October 22, 2026

Our pick of Ubigi plans in China

Out of its 8 plans, at prices of October 22, 2026

  1. 1For a week

    Ubigi

    10 GB · 7 days

    $14.00$1.40 per GB
    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  2. 2Lowest price

    Ubigi

    1 GB · 7 days

    $4.00$4.00 per GB
    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  3. 3Cheapest unlimited

    Ubigi

    Unlimited · 7 days

    $24.00$3.43 per day
    • 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan

“For a week”: the Ubigi plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Ubigi’s website. · Affiliate links

Ubigi in China at a glance

What Ubigi states for China, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.

Plans in China

8

from 7 days to 30 days

A week from

$14.00

10 GB · 7 days

Rank for a week

2nd of 7

by total price, everyday use

Network

China Telecom

as stated by Ubigi

Plan starts

On first connection at your destination

Time to install it

6 months

Hotspot

Yes

5G

Yes

ID check

Not stated

Top-up

Yes

Ubigi in China: our analysis

From our price checks of October 22, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.

The right plan for your trip length

  • 3 days3 GB · 30 days$7.00
  • 1 week10 GB · 7 days$14.00
  • 2 weeks and 1 month25 GB · 30 days$33.00

Against the other providers

Ubigi ranks 2nd of 7 for 3 days; 2nd of 7 for a week; 5th of 7 for two weeks; 2nd of 6 for a month.

  • 3 daysUbigi$7.00Jetpac$6.50
  • 1 weekUbigi$14.00Jetpac$13.00
  • 2 weeksUbigi€33.00Orange Travel€17.99
  • 1 monthUbigi$33.00Jetpac$29.99

Unlimited or capped data?

  • The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $24.00 ($3.43 a day). 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed.
  • For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 7 days is enough: $14.00.

Good to know before you buy

  • The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
  • You have 6 months to install it after purchase.
  • Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
  • You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
  • 5G is listed in China.

Ubigi elsewhere in Asia

A week of everyday use (6 GB), at today’s prices:

Every Ubigi plan in China

Checked daily on Ubigi’s website, here at prices of October 22, 2026.

Ubigi sells 8 plans in China, from 7 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $4.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $1.32 (25 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $2.30 to $3.43 a day.

  1. 1 GB · 7 days

    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $4.00$4.00 per GB
  2. 10 GB · 7 days

    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $14.00$1.40 per GB
  3. Unlimited · 7 days

    • 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $24.00$3.43 per day
  4. Unlimited · 15 days

    • 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $48.00$3.20 per day
  5. 3 GB · 30 days

    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $7.00$2.33 per GB
  6. 10 GB · 30 days

    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $17.00$1.70 per GB
  7. 25 GB · 30 days

    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $33.00$1.32 per GB
  8. Unlimited · 30 days

    • 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $69.00$2.30 per day

Affiliate links

Ubigi against the others in China

Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.

TripUbigiRankCheapestOffer
3 days · 3 GB$7.002nd / 7$6.50 JetpacSee the plan
1 week · 6 GB$14.002nd / 7$13.00 JetpacSee the plan
2 weeks · 12 GB$33.005th / 7€17.99 Orange TravelSee the plan
1 month · 24 GB$33.002nd / 6$29.99 JetpacSee the plan

Affiliate links

Alternatives to Ubigi in China

The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Ubigi aside.

  1. 1Jetpac

    10 GB · 7 days

    • China Unicom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $13.00$1.30 per GB
  2. 2Nomad

    10 GB · 30 days

    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $19.00$1.90 per GB
  3. 3Orange Travel

    20 GB · 14 days

    • China Mobile · China Telecom · China Unicom
    • Hotspot allowed
    €17.99€0.90 per GB

Compare every eSIM in China →

Affiliate links

Ubigi in China: your questions

Answered from today’s data.

Does Ubigi work in China?

Yes: Ubigi sells 8 plans in China, on the China Telecom network.

How much is Ubigi in China?

For a week of everyday use, $14.00 (10 GB · 7 days); its plans range from $4.00 to $69.00, at prices checked on October 22, 2026.

Is Ubigi the cheapest in China?

No, for a week of everyday use: Ubigi ranks 2nd of 7; the cheapest is Jetpac, at $13.00.

Can I use a hotspot with Ubigi in China?

What Ubigi states: Yes.

Which Ubigi plan should I get in China?

For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($7.00); for a week, 10 GB · 7 days ($14.00); for two weeks and for a month, 25 GB · 30 days ($33.00).

Does Ubigi have an unlimited plan in China?

The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $24.00 ($3.43 a day). 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed.

When does the Ubigi plan start in China?

The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 6 months to install it after purchase.

Do I need ID for Ubigi in China?

Ubigi’s website does not say for China.

Can I top up Ubigi in China?

You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.

Which network does Ubigi use in China?

What Ubigi states: China Telecom.

Is Ubigi worth it in China?

From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $2.30 a day, hotspot, and top-ups.