
![]()
Ubigi in Mexico: plans, prices and how it compares
At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Ubigi sells 7 plans in Mexico, from 2 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $22.00 (10 GB · 7 days): 5th of 7 providers we compare; the cheapest is Nomad, at $15.50.
Prices checked on October 21, 2026
Our pick of Ubigi plans in Mexico
Out of its 7 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026
- 1For a week

Ubigi
10 GB · 7 days
$22.00$2.20 per GB- Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
- 2Lowest price

Ubigi
512 MB · 2 days
$3.00$6.00 per GB- Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
- 3Cheapest unlimited

Ubigi
Unlimited · 7 days
$36.00$5.14 per day- 20 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
- Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
“For a week”: the Ubigi plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Ubigi’s website. · Affiliate links
Ubigi in Mexico at a glance
What Ubigi states for Mexico, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.
Plans in Mexico
7
from 2 days to 30 days
A week from
$22.00
10 GB · 7 days
Rank for a week
5th of 7
by total price, everyday use
Networks
3
Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
Plan starts
On first connection at your destination
Time to install it
6 months
Hotspot
Yes
5G
Yes
ID check
Not stated
Top-up
Yes
Ubigi in Mexico: our analysis
From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.
The right plan for your trip length
- 3 days3 GB · 30 days$9.00
- 1 week10 GB · 7 days$22.00
- 2 weeksUnlimited · 15 days$58.00
Against the other providers
Ubigi ranks 5th of 7 for 3 days; 5th of 7 for a week; 7th of 7 for two weeks.
- 3 daysUbigi$9.00Nomad$7.00
- 1 weekUbigi$22.00Nomad$15.50
- 2 weeksUbigi€58.00Orange Travel€17.99
Unlimited or capped data?
- The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $36.00 ($5.14 a day). 20 GB at full speed, then reduced speed.
- For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 7 days is enough: $22.00.
Good to know before you buy
- The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
- You have 6 months to install it after purchase.
- Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
- You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
- 5G is listed in Mexico.
Every Ubigi plan in Mexico
Checked daily on Ubigi’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.
Ubigi sells 7 plans in Mexico, from 2 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $6.00 (512 MB · 2 days) to $2.20 (10 GB · 7 days). Unlimited costs $3.87 to $5.14 a day.

512 MB · 2 days
- Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
$3.00$6.00 per GB
10 GB · 7 days
- Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
$22.00$2.20 per GB
Unlimited · 7 days
- 20 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
- Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
$36.00$5.14 per day
Unlimited · 15 days
- 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
- Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
$58.00$3.87 per day
1 GB · 30 days
- Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
$5.00$5.00 per GB
3 GB · 30 days
- Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
$9.00$3.00 per GB
10 GB · 30 days
- Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
$24.00$2.40 per GB
Affiliate links
Ubigi against the others in Mexico
Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.
| Trip | Ubigi | Rank | Cheapest | Offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 days · 3 GB | $9.00 | 5th / 7 | $7.00 Nomad | See the plan |
| 1 week · 6 GB | $22.00 | 5th / 7 | $15.50 Nomad | See the plan |
| 2 weeks · 12 GB | $58.00 | 7th / 7 | €17.99 Orange Travel | See the plan |
| 1 month · 24 GB | — | — | €39.99 Orange Travel | See the plan |
Affiliate links
Alternatives to Ubigi in Mexico
The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Ubigi aside.

1Nomad
10 GB · 30 days
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
$15.50$1.55 per GB
2Orange Travel
10 GB · 7 days
- AT&T · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
€14.99€1.50 per GB
3Jetpac
10 GB · 7 days
- Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
$20.00$2.00 per GB
Compare every eSIM in Mexico →
Affiliate links
Ubigi in Mexico: your questions
Answered from today’s data.
Does Ubigi work in Mexico?
Yes: Ubigi sells 7 plans in Mexico, on the Altán Redes, Movistar, and Telcel networks.
How much is Ubigi in Mexico?
For a week of everyday use, $22.00 (10 GB · 7 days); its plans range from $3.00 to $58.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.
Is Ubigi the cheapest in Mexico?
No, for a week of everyday use: Ubigi ranks 5th of 7; the cheapest is Nomad, at $15.50.
Can I use a hotspot with Ubigi in Mexico?
What Ubigi states: Yes.
Which Ubigi plan should I get in Mexico?
For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($9.00); for a week, 10 GB · 7 days ($22.00); for two weeks, Unlimited · 15 days ($58.00).
Does Ubigi have an unlimited plan in Mexico?
The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $36.00 ($5.14 a day). 20 GB at full speed, then reduced speed.
When does the Ubigi plan start in Mexico?
The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 6 months to install it after purchase.
Do I need ID for Ubigi in Mexico?
Ubigi’s website does not say for Mexico.
Can I top up Ubigi in Mexico?
You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
Which network does Ubigi use in Mexico?
What Ubigi states: Altán Redes, Movistar, and Telcel.
Is Ubigi worth it in Mexico?
From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $3.87 a day, 3 networks (Altán Redes, Movistar, and Telcel), hotspot, and top-ups; watch out for its price for a week (5th of 7).





