Skip to content
ENUSD

Language

Currency

Colorful Mexican town

Ubigi in Mexico: plans, prices and how it compares

At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Ubigi sells 7 plans in Mexico, from 2 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $22.00 (10 GB · 7 days): 5th of 7 providers we compare; the cheapest is Nomad, at $15.50.

Prices checked on October 21, 2026

Our pick of Ubigi plans in Mexico

Out of its 7 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026

  1. 1For a week

    Ubigi

    10 GB · 7 days

    $22.00$2.20 per GB
    • Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  2. 2Lowest price

    Ubigi

    512 MB · 2 days

    $3.00$6.00 per GB
    • Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  3. 3Cheapest unlimited

    Ubigi

    Unlimited · 7 days

    $36.00$5.14 per day
    • 20 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
    • Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan

“For a week”: the Ubigi plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Ubigi’s website. · Affiliate links

Ubigi in Mexico at a glance

What Ubigi states for Mexico, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.

Plans in Mexico

7

from 2 days to 30 days

A week from

$22.00

10 GB · 7 days

Rank for a week

5th of 7

by total price, everyday use

Networks

3

Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel

Plan starts

On first connection at your destination

Time to install it

6 months

Hotspot

Yes

5G

Yes

ID check

Not stated

Top-up

Yes

Ubigi in Mexico: our analysis

From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.

The right plan for your trip length

  • 3 days3 GB · 30 days$9.00
  • 1 week10 GB · 7 days$22.00
  • 2 weeksUnlimited · 15 days$58.00

Against the other providers

Ubigi ranks 5th of 7 for 3 days; 5th of 7 for a week; 7th of 7 for two weeks.

  • 3 daysUbigi$9.00Nomad$7.00
  • 1 weekUbigi$22.00Nomad$15.50
  • 2 weeksUbigi€58.00Orange Travel€17.99

Unlimited or capped data?

  • The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $36.00 ($5.14 a day). 20 GB at full speed, then reduced speed.
  • For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 7 days is enough: $22.00.

Good to know before you buy

  • The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
  • You have 6 months to install it after purchase.
  • Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
  • You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
  • 5G is listed in Mexico.

Ubigi elsewhere in Latin America

A week of everyday use (6 GB), at today’s prices:

Every Ubigi plan in Mexico

Checked daily on Ubigi’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.

Ubigi sells 7 plans in Mexico, from 2 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $6.00 (512 MB · 2 days) to $2.20 (10 GB · 7 days). Unlimited costs $3.87 to $5.14 a day.

  1. 512 MB · 2 days

    • Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    $3.00$6.00 per GB
  2. 10 GB · 7 days

    • Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    $22.00$2.20 per GB
  3. Unlimited · 7 days

    • 20 GB at full speed, then reduced speed
    • Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    $36.00$5.14 per day
  4. Unlimited · 15 days

    • 5 GB a day at full speed, then reduced speed
    • Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    $58.00$3.87 per day
  5. 1 GB · 30 days

    • Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    $5.00$5.00 per GB
  6. 3 GB · 30 days

    • Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    $9.00$3.00 per GB
  7. 10 GB · 30 days

    • Altán Redes · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    $24.00$2.40 per GB

Affiliate links

Ubigi against the others in Mexico

Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.

TripUbigiRankCheapestOffer
3 days · 3 GB$9.005th / 7$7.00 NomadSee the plan
1 week · 6 GB$22.005th / 7$15.50 NomadSee the plan
2 weeks · 12 GB$58.007th / 7€17.99 Orange TravelSee the plan
1 month · 24 GB——€39.99 Orange TravelSee the plan

Affiliate links

Alternatives to Ubigi in Mexico

The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Ubigi aside.

  1. 1Nomad

    10 GB · 30 days

    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    $15.50$1.55 per GB
  2. 2Orange Travel

    10 GB · 7 days

    • AT&T · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    €14.99€1.50 per GB
  3. 3Jetpac

    10 GB · 7 days

    • Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    $20.00$2.00 per GB

Compare every eSIM in Mexico →

Affiliate links

Ubigi in Mexico: your questions

Answered from today’s data.

Does Ubigi work in Mexico?

Yes: Ubigi sells 7 plans in Mexico, on the Altán Redes, Movistar, and Telcel networks.

How much is Ubigi in Mexico?

For a week of everyday use, $22.00 (10 GB · 7 days); its plans range from $3.00 to $58.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.

Is Ubigi the cheapest in Mexico?

No, for a week of everyday use: Ubigi ranks 5th of 7; the cheapest is Nomad, at $15.50.

Can I use a hotspot with Ubigi in Mexico?

What Ubigi states: Yes.

Which Ubigi plan should I get in Mexico?

For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($9.00); for a week, 10 GB · 7 days ($22.00); for two weeks, Unlimited · 15 days ($58.00).

Does Ubigi have an unlimited plan in Mexico?

The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $36.00 ($5.14 a day). 20 GB at full speed, then reduced speed.

When does the Ubigi plan start in Mexico?

The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 6 months to install it after purchase.

Do I need ID for Ubigi in Mexico?

Ubigi’s website does not say for Mexico.

Can I top up Ubigi in Mexico?

You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.

Which network does Ubigi use in Mexico?

What Ubigi states: Altán Redes, Movistar, and Telcel.

Is Ubigi worth it in Mexico?

From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $3.87 a day, 3 networks (Altán Redes, Movistar, and Telcel), hotspot, and top-ups; watch out for its price for a week (5th of 7).