Skip to content
ENUSD

Language

Currency

Torii gates at Fushimi Inari shrine

Nomad eSIM in Japan: plans, prices and how it compares

At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Nomad sells 10 plans in Japan, from 3 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $16.00 (10 GB · 30 days): 5th of 8 providers we compare; the cheapest is GoMoWorld, at $12.99.

Prices checked on October 21, 2026

Our pick of Nomad plans in Japan

Out of its 10 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026

  1. 1For a week

    Nomad

    10 GB · 30 days

    $16.00$1.60 per GB
    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  2. 2Lowest price

    Nomad

    1 GB · 7 days

    $4.00$4.00 per GB
    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  3. 3Cheapest unlimited

    Nomad

    Unlimited · 3 days

    $11.00$3.67 per day
    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan

“For a week”: the Nomad plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Nomad’s website. · Affiliate links

Nomad in Japan at a glance

What Nomad states for Japan, and how it ranks among the 8 providers we compare.

Plans in Japan

10

from 3 days to 30 days

A week from

$16.00

10 GB · 30 days

Rank for a week

5th of 8

by total price, everyday use

Networks

2

KDDI (au) · SoftBank

Plan starts

On first connection at your destination

Time to install it

60 days

Hotspot

Yes

5G

Not stated

ID check

No

Top-up

Yes

Nomad in Japan: our analysis

From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.

The right plan for your trip length

  • 3 days3 GB · 30 days$7.00
  • 1 week10 GB · 30 days$16.00
  • 2 weeks20 GB · 30 days$23.00
  • 1 month50 GB · 30 days$35.00

Against the other providers

Nomad ranks 3rd of 8 for 3 days; 5th of 8 for a week; 4th of 8 for two weeks; 4th of 8 for a month.

  • 3 daysNomad$7.00GoMoWorld$4.99
  • 1 weekNomad$16.00GoMoWorld$12.99
  • 2 weeksNomad$23.00GoMoWorld$12.99
  • 1 monthNomad$35.00GoMoWorld$24.99

Unlimited or capped data?

  • The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
  • For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 30 days is enough: $16.00.

Good to know before you buy

  • The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
  • You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
  • Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
  • No ID is required.
  • You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.

Nomad elsewhere in Asia

A week of everyday use (6 GB), at today’s prices:

Every Nomad plan in Japan

Checked daily on Nomad’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.

Nomad sells 10 plans in Japan, from 3 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $4.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $0.70 (50 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $2.33 to $3.67 a day.

  1. Unlimited · 3 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    $11.00$3.67 per day
  2. 1 GB · 7 days

    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    $4.00$4.00 per GB
  3. Unlimited · 7 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    $25.00$3.57 per day
  4. Unlimited · 14 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    $41.00$2.93 per day
  5. Unlimited · 21 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    $49.00$2.33 per day
  6. 3 GB · 30 days

    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    $7.00$2.33 per GB
  7. 5 GB · 30 days

    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    $10.00$2.00 per GB
  8. 10 GB · 30 days

    • KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    $16.00$1.60 per GB
  9. 20 GB · 30 days

    • KDDI (au)
    • Hotspot allowed
    $23.00$1.15 per GB
  10. 50 GB · 30 days

    • KDDI (au)
    • Hotspot allowed
    $35.00$0.70 per GB

Affiliate links

Nomad against the others in Japan

Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.

TripNomadRankCheapestOffer
3 days · 3 GB$7.003rd / 8$4.99 GoMoWorldSee the plan
1 week · 6 GB$16.005th / 8$12.99 GoMoWorldSee the plan
2 weeks · 12 GB$23.004th / 8$12.99 GoMoWorldSee the plan
1 month · 24 GB$35.004th / 8$24.99 GoMoWorldSee the plan

Affiliate links

Alternatives to Nomad in Japan

The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Nomad aside.

  1. 1GoMoWorld

    14 GB · 30 days

    • Hotspot allowed
    $12.99$0.93 per GB
  2. 2Jetpac

    10 GB · 7 days

    • KDDI (au) · Rakuten Mobile
    • Hotspot allowed
    $13.00$1.30 per GB
  3. 3Ubigi

    10 GB · 7 days

    • NTT Docomo · KDDI (au) · SoftBank
    • Hotspot allowed
    $14.00$1.40 per GB

Compare every eSIM in Japan →

Affiliate links

Nomad eSIM in Japan: your questions

Answered from today’s data.

Does Nomad work in Japan?

Yes: Nomad sells 10 plans in Japan, on the KDDI (au) and SoftBank networks.

How much is Nomad in Japan?

For a week of everyday use, $16.00 (10 GB · 30 days); its plans range from $4.00 to $49.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.

Is Nomad the cheapest in Japan?

No, for a week of everyday use: Nomad ranks 5th of 8; the cheapest is GoMoWorld, at $12.99.

Can I use a hotspot with Nomad in Japan?

What Nomad states: Yes.

Which Nomad plan should I get in Japan?

For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($7.00); for a week, 10 GB · 30 days ($16.00); for two weeks, 20 GB · 30 days ($23.00); for a month, 50 GB · 30 days ($35.00).

Does Nomad have an unlimited plan in Japan?

The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.

When does the Nomad plan start in Japan?

The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 60 days to install it after purchase.

Do I need ID for Nomad in Japan?

No ID is required.

Can I top up Nomad in Japan?

You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.

Which network does Nomad use in Japan?

What Nomad states: KDDI (au) and SoftBank.

Is Nomad worth it in Japan?

From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $2.33 a day, 2 networks (KDDI (au) and SoftBank), hotspot, and top-ups; watch out for its price for a week (5th of 8).