
![]()
Nomad eSIM in Japan: plans, prices and how it compares
At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Nomad sells 10 plans in Japan, from 3 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $16.00 (10 GB · 30 days): 5th of 8 providers we compare; the cheapest is GoMoWorld, at $12.99.
Prices checked on October 21, 2026
Our pick of Nomad plans in Japan
Out of its 10 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026
- 1For a week

Nomad
10 GB · 30 days
$16.00$1.60 per GB- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
- 2Lowest price

Nomad
1 GB · 7 days
$4.00$4.00 per GB- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
- 3Cheapest unlimited

Nomad
Unlimited · 3 days
$11.00$3.67 per day- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
“For a week”: the Nomad plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Nomad’s website. · Affiliate links
Nomad in Japan at a glance
What Nomad states for Japan, and how it ranks among the 8 providers we compare.
Plans in Japan
10
from 3 days to 30 days
A week from
$16.00
10 GB · 30 days
Rank for a week
5th of 8
by total price, everyday use
Networks
2
KDDI (au) · SoftBank
Plan starts
On first connection at your destination
Time to install it
60 days
Hotspot
Yes
5G
Not stated
ID check
No
Top-up
Yes
Nomad in Japan: our analysis
From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.
The right plan for your trip length
- 3 days3 GB · 30 days$7.00
- 1 week10 GB · 30 days$16.00
- 2 weeks20 GB · 30 days$23.00
- 1 month50 GB · 30 days$35.00
Against the other providers
Nomad ranks 3rd of 8 for 3 days; 5th of 8 for a week; 4th of 8 for two weeks; 4th of 8 for a month.
- 3 daysNomad$7.00GoMoWorld$4.99
- 1 weekNomad$16.00GoMoWorld$12.99
- 2 weeksNomad$23.00GoMoWorld$12.99
- 1 monthNomad$35.00GoMoWorld$24.99
Unlimited or capped data?
- The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
- For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 30 days is enough: $16.00.
Good to know before you buy
- The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
- You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
- Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
- No ID is required.
- You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
Every Nomad plan in Japan
Checked daily on Nomad’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.
Nomad sells 10 plans in Japan, from 3 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $4.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $0.70 (50 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $2.33 to $3.67 a day.

Unlimited · 3 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
$11.00$3.67 per day
1 GB · 7 days
- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
$4.00$4.00 per GB
Unlimited · 7 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
$25.00$3.57 per day
Unlimited · 14 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
$41.00$2.93 per day
Unlimited · 21 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
$49.00$2.33 per day
3 GB · 30 days
- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
$7.00$2.33 per GB
5 GB · 30 days
- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
$10.00$2.00 per GB
10 GB · 30 days
- KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
$16.00$1.60 per GB
20 GB · 30 days
- KDDI (au)
- Hotspot allowed
$23.00$1.15 per GB
50 GB · 30 days
- KDDI (au)
- Hotspot allowed
$35.00$0.70 per GB
Affiliate links
Nomad against the others in Japan
Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.
| Trip | Nomad | Rank | Cheapest | Offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 days · 3 GB | $7.00 | 3rd / 8 | $4.99 GoMoWorld | See the plan |
| 1 week · 6 GB | $16.00 | 5th / 8 | $12.99 GoMoWorld | See the plan |
| 2 weeks · 12 GB | $23.00 | 4th / 8 | $12.99 GoMoWorld | See the plan |
| 1 month · 24 GB | $35.00 | 4th / 8 | $24.99 GoMoWorld | See the plan |
Affiliate links
Alternatives to Nomad in Japan
The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Nomad aside.

1GoMoWorld
14 GB · 30 days
- Hotspot allowed
$12.99$0.93 per GB
2Jetpac
10 GB · 7 days
- KDDI (au) · Rakuten Mobile
- Hotspot allowed
$13.00$1.30 per GB
3Ubigi
10 GB · 7 days
- NTT Docomo · KDDI (au) · SoftBank
- Hotspot allowed
$14.00$1.40 per GB
Affiliate links
Nomad eSIM in Japan: your questions
Answered from today’s data.
Does Nomad work in Japan?
Yes: Nomad sells 10 plans in Japan, on the KDDI (au) and SoftBank networks.
How much is Nomad in Japan?
For a week of everyday use, $16.00 (10 GB · 30 days); its plans range from $4.00 to $49.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.
Is Nomad the cheapest in Japan?
No, for a week of everyday use: Nomad ranks 5th of 8; the cheapest is GoMoWorld, at $12.99.
Can I use a hotspot with Nomad in Japan?
What Nomad states: Yes.
Which Nomad plan should I get in Japan?
For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($7.00); for a week, 10 GB · 30 days ($16.00); for two weeks, 20 GB · 30 days ($23.00); for a month, 50 GB · 30 days ($35.00).
Does Nomad have an unlimited plan in Japan?
The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
When does the Nomad plan start in Japan?
The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
Do I need ID for Nomad in Japan?
No ID is required.
Can I top up Nomad in Japan?
You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
Which network does Nomad use in Japan?
What Nomad states: KDDI (au) and SoftBank.
Is Nomad worth it in Japan?
From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $2.33 a day, 2 networks (KDDI (au) and SoftBank), hotspot, and top-ups; watch out for its price for a week (5th of 8).





