
![]()
Nomad eSIM in Italy: plans, prices and how it compares
At prices checked on October 22, 2026, Nomad sells 10 plans in Italy, from 3 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $18.50 (10 GB · 30 days): 8th of 8 providers we compare; the cheapest is Ubigi, at $9.00.
Prices checked on October 22, 2026
Our pick of Nomad plans in Italy
Out of its 10 plans, at prices of October 22, 2026
- 1For a week

Nomad
10 GB · 30 days
$18.50$1.85 per GB- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
- 2Lowest price

Nomad
1 GB · 7 days
$4.00$4.00 per GB- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
- 3Cheapest unlimited

Nomad
Unlimited · 3 days
$11.00$3.67 per day- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
“For a week”: the Nomad plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Nomad’s website. · Affiliate links
Nomad in Italy at a glance
What Nomad states for Italy, and how it ranks among the 8 providers we compare.
Plans in Italy
10
from 3 days to 30 days
A week from
$18.50
10 GB · 30 days
Rank for a week
8th of 8
by total price, everyday use
Networks
2
Iliad · Vodafone
Plan starts
On first connection at your destination
Time to install it
60 days
Hotspot
Yes
5G
Yes
ID check
No
Top-up
Yes
Nomad in Italy: our analysis
From our price checks of October 22, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.
The right plan for your trip length
- 3 days3 GB · 30 days$7.00
- 1 week10 GB · 30 days$18.50
- 2 weeks20 GB · 30 days$25.00
- 1 month50 GB · 30 days$35.00
Against the other providers
Nomad ranks 6th of 8 for 3 days; 8th of 8 for a week; 8th of 8 for two weeks; 7th of 8 for a month.
- 3 daysNomad$7.00GoMoWorld$4.99
- 1 weekNomad$18.50Ubigi$9.00
- 2 weeksNomad$25.00GoMoWorld$12.99
- 1 monthNomad$35.00Ubigi$19.00
Unlimited or capped data?
- The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
- For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 30 days is enough: $18.50.
Good to know before you buy
- The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
- You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
- Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
- No ID is required.
- You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
- 5G is listed in Italy.
Every Nomad plan in Italy
Checked daily on Nomad’s website, here at prices of October 22, 2026.
Nomad sells 10 plans in Italy, from 3 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $4.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $0.70 (50 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $3.30 to $3.67 a day.

Unlimited · 3 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
$11.00$3.67 per day
Unlimited · 5 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
$18.00$3.60 per day
1 GB · 7 days
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
$4.00$4.00 per GB
Unlimited · 7 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
$25.00$3.57 per day
Unlimited · 10 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
$33.00$3.30 per day
3 GB · 30 days
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
$7.00$2.33 per GB
5 GB · 30 days
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
$11.00$2.20 per GB
10 GB · 30 days
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
$18.50$1.85 per GB
20 GB · 30 days
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
$25.00$1.25 per GB
50 GB · 30 days
- Iliad · Vodafone
- Hotspot allowed
$35.00$0.70 per GB
Affiliate links
Nomad against the others in Italy
Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.
| Trip | Nomad | Rank | Cheapest | Offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 days · 3 GB | $7.00 | 6th / 8 | $4.99 GoMoWorld | See the plan |
| 1 week · 6 GB | $18.50 | 8th / 8 | $9.00 Ubigi | See the plan |
| 2 weeks · 12 GB | $25.00 | 8th / 8 | $12.99 GoMoWorld | See the plan |
| 1 month · 24 GB | $35.00 | 7th / 8 | $19.00 Ubigi | See the plan |
Affiliate links
Alternatives to Nomad in Italy
The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Nomad aside.

1Ubigi
10 GB · 8 days
- Iliad · WindTre
- Hotspot allowed
$9.00$0.90 per GB
2Jetpac
10 GB · 7 days
- TIM · WindTre
- Hotspot allowed
$10.00$1.00 per GB
3GoMoWorld
15 GB · 30 days
- Hotspot allowed
$12.99$0.87 per GB
Affiliate links
Nomad eSIM in Italy: your questions
Answered from today’s data.
Does Nomad work in Italy?
Yes: Nomad sells 10 plans in Italy, on the Iliad and Vodafone networks.
How much is Nomad in Italy?
For a week of everyday use, $18.50 (10 GB · 30 days); its plans range from $4.00 to $35.00, at prices checked on October 22, 2026.
Is Nomad the cheapest in Italy?
No, for a week of everyday use: Nomad ranks 8th of 8; the cheapest is Ubigi, at $9.00.
Can I use a hotspot with Nomad in Italy?
What Nomad states: Yes.
Which Nomad plan should I get in Italy?
For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($7.00); for a week, 10 GB · 30 days ($18.50); for two weeks, 20 GB · 30 days ($25.00); for a month, 50 GB · 30 days ($35.00).
Does Nomad have an unlimited plan in Italy?
The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
When does the Nomad plan start in Italy?
The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
Do I need ID for Nomad in Italy?
No ID is required.
Can I top up Nomad in Italy?
You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
Which network does Nomad use in Italy?
What Nomad states: Iliad and Vodafone.
Is Nomad worth it in Italy?
From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $3.30 a day, 2 networks (Iliad and Vodafone), hotspot, and top-ups; watch out for its price for a week (8th of 8).





