
![]()
Nomad eSIM in the United States: plans, prices and how it compares
At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Nomad sells 11 plans in the United States, from 3 days to 365 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $15.00 (10 GB · 30 days): 3rd of 7 providers we compare; the cheapest is Ubigi, at $12.00.
Prices checked on October 21, 2026
Our pick of Nomad plans in the United States
Out of its 11 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026
- 1For a week

Nomad
10 GB · 30 days
$15.00$1.50 per GB- AT&T · Verizon
- Hotspot allowed
- 2Lowest price

Nomad
1 GB · 7 days
$5.00$5.00 per GB- AT&T · Verizon
- Hotspot allowed
- 3Cheapest unlimited

Nomad
Unlimited · 3 days
$11.00$3.67 per day- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- Verizon · AT&T
- Hotspot allowed
“For a week”: the Nomad plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Nomad’s website. · Affiliate links
Nomad in the United States at a glance
What Nomad states for the United States, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.
Plans in the United States
11
from 3 days to 365 days
A week from
$15.00
10 GB · 30 days
Rank for a week
3rd of 7
by total price, everyday use
Networks
2
Verizon · AT&T
Plan starts
On first connection at your destination
Time to install it
60 days
Hotspot
Yes
5G
Yes
ID check
No
Top-up
Yes
Nomad in the United States: our analysis
From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.
The right plan for your trip length
- 3 days3 GB · 30 days$6.00
- 1 week10 GB · 30 days$15.00
- 2 weeks20 GB · 30 days$25.00
- 1 month50 GB · 30 days$30.00
Against the other providers
Nomad ranks 1st of 7 for 3 days; 3rd of 7 for a week; 5th of 7 for two weeks; 3rd of 7 for a month.
- 1 weekNomad$15.00Ubigi$12.00
- 2 weeksNomad€22.24Orange Travel€17.99
- 1 monthNomad€26.68Yesim€26.60
Unlimited or capped data?
- The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $23.00 ($3.29 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
- For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 30 days is enough: $15.00.
Good to know before you buy
- The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
- You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
- Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
- No ID is required.
- You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
- 5G is listed in the United States.
Every Nomad plan in the United States
Checked daily on Nomad’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.
Nomad sells 11 plans in the United States, from 3 days to 365 days. The price per GB ranges from $5.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $0.60 (50 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $3.20 to $3.67 a day.

Unlimited · 3 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- Verizon · AT&T
- Hotspot allowed
$11.00$3.67 per day
Unlimited · 5 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- Verizon · AT&T
- Hotspot allowed
$16.00$3.20 per day
1 GB · 7 days
- AT&T · Verizon
- Hotspot allowed
$5.00$5.00 per GB
Unlimited · 7 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- Verizon · AT&T
- Hotspot allowed
$23.00$3.29 per day
3 GB · 30 days
- AT&T · Verizon
- Hotspot allowed
$6.00$2.00 per GB
5 GB · 30 days
- AT&T · Verizon
- Hotspot allowed
$10.00$2.00 per GB
10 GB · 30 days
- AT&T · Verizon
- Hotspot allowed
$15.00$1.50 per GB
20 GB · 30 days
- AT&T · Verizon
- Hotspot allowed
$25.00$1.25 per GB
50 GB · 30 days
- AT&T · Verizon
- Hotspot allowed
$30.00$0.60 per GB
75 GB · 180 days
- AT&T · Verizon
- Hotspot allowed
$89.00$1.19 per GB
100 GB · 365 days
- AT&T · Verizon
- Hotspot allowed
$120.00$1.20 per GB
Affiliate links
Nomad against the others in the United States
Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.
| Trip | Nomad | Rank | Cheapest | Offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 days · 3 GB | $6.00 | 1st / 7 | $6.00 Nomad | See the plan |
| 1 week · 6 GB | $15.00 | 3rd / 7 | $12.00 Ubigi | See the plan |
| 2 weeks · 12 GB | $25.00 | 5th / 7 | €17.99 Orange Travel | See the plan |
| 1 month · 24 GB | $30.00 | 3rd / 7 | €26.60 Yesim | See the plan |
Affiliate links
Alternatives to Nomad in the United States
The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Nomad aside.

1Ubigi
10 GB · 7 days
- T-Mobile
- Hotspot allowed
$12.00$1.20 per GB
2GoMoWorld
9 GB · 30 days
- Hotspot allowed
$12.99$1.44 per GB
3Jetpac
10 GB · 7 days
- T-Mobile
- Hotspot allowed
$15.50$1.55 per GB
Compare every eSIM in the United States →
Affiliate links
Nomad eSIM in the United States: your questions
Answered from today’s data.
Does Nomad work in the United States?
Yes: Nomad sells 11 plans in the United States, on the Verizon and AT&T networks.
How much is Nomad in the United States?
For a week of everyday use, $15.00 (10 GB · 30 days); its plans range from $5.00 to $120.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.
Is Nomad the cheapest in the United States?
No, for a week of everyday use: Nomad ranks 3rd of 7; the cheapest is Ubigi, at $12.00.
Can I use a hotspot with Nomad in the United States?
What Nomad states: Yes.
Which Nomad plan should I get in the United States?
For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($6.00); for a week, 10 GB · 30 days ($15.00); for two weeks, 20 GB · 30 days ($25.00); for a month, 50 GB · 30 days ($30.00).
Does Nomad have an unlimited plan in the United States?
The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $23.00 ($3.29 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
When does the Nomad plan start in the United States?
The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
Do I need ID for Nomad in the United States?
No ID is required.
Can I top up Nomad in the United States?
You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
Which network does Nomad use in the United States?
What Nomad states: Verizon and AT&T.
Is Nomad worth it in the United States?
From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are the lowest price for 3 days, unlimited data from $3.20 a day, 2 networks (Verizon and AT&T), hotspot, and top-ups.




