Skip to content
ENUSD

Language

Currency

Golden Buddha statues

Nomad eSIM in Thailand: plans, prices and how it compares

At prices checked on October 22, 2026, Nomad sells 6 plans in Thailand, from 7 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $10.00 (10 GB · 30 days): 4th of 7 providers we compare; the cheapest is Ubigi, at $9.00.

Prices checked on October 22, 2026

Our pick of Nomad plans in Thailand

Out of its 6 plans, at prices of October 22, 2026

  1. 1For a week

    Nomad

    10 GB · 30 days

    $10.00$1.00 per GB
    • AIS · dtac
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  2. 2Lowest price

    Nomad

    1 GB · 7 days

    $5.00$5.00 per GB
    • AIS · dtac
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  3. 3Cheapest unlimited

    Nomad

    Unlimited · 10 days

    $15.00$1.50 per day
    • Fair use terms not stated
    • True
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan

“For a week”: the Nomad plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Nomad’s website. · Affiliate links

Nomad in Thailand at a glance

What Nomad states for Thailand, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.

Plans in Thailand

6

from 7 days to 30 days

A week from

$10.00

10 GB · 30 days

Rank for a week

4th of 7

by total price, everyday use

Networks

3

AIS · dtac · True

Plan starts

Unlimited: On installation · Data: On first connection at your destination

Time to install it

60 days

Hotspot

Yes

5G

Yes

ID check

No

Top-up

Yes

Nomad in Thailand: our analysis

From our price checks of October 22, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.

The right plan for your trip length

  • 3 days3 GB · 30 days$6.00
  • 1 week10 GB · 30 days$10.00

Against the other providers

Nomad ranks 4th of 7 for 3 days; 4th of 7 for a week.

  • 3 daysNomad$6.00Jetpac$4.00
  • 1 weekNomad$10.00Ubigi$9.00

Unlimited or capped data?

  • The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 10 days, at $15.00 ($1.50 a day). Fair use terms not stated.
  • For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 30 days is enough: $10.00.

Good to know before you buy

  • You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
  • Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
  • No ID is required.
  • You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
  • 5G is listed in Thailand.

Nomad elsewhere in Asia

A week of everyday use (6 GB), at today’s prices:

Every Nomad plan in Thailand

Checked daily on Nomad’s website, here at prices of October 22, 2026.

Nomad sells 6 plans in Thailand, from 7 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $5.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $0.30 (50 GB · 10 days). Unlimited: $1.50 a day (Unlimited · 10 days).

  1. 1 GB · 7 days

    • AIS · dtac
    • Hotspot allowed
    $5.00$5.00 per GB
  2. 50 GB · 10 days

    • True
    • Hotspot allowed
    $15.00$0.30 per GB
  3. Unlimited · 10 days

    • Fair use terms not stated
    • True
    • Hotspot allowed
    $15.00$1.50 per day
  4. 3 GB · 30 days

    • dtac · AIS
    • Hotspot allowed
    $6.00$2.00 per GB
  5. 5 GB · 30 days

    • dtac · AIS
    • Hotspot allowed
    $8.00$1.60 per GB
  6. 10 GB · 30 days

    • AIS · dtac
    • Hotspot allowed
    $10.00$1.00 per GB

Affiliate links

Nomad against the others in Thailand

Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.

TripNomadRankCheapestOffer
3 days · 3 GB$6.004th / 7$4.00 JetpacSee the plan
1 week · 6 GB$10.004th / 7$9.00 UbigiSee the plan
2 weeks · 12 GB——$12.50 JetpacSee the plan
1 month · 24 GB——$23.99 JetpacSee the plan

Affiliate links

Alternatives to Nomad in Thailand

The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Nomad aside.

  1. 1Ubigi

    10 GB · 7 days

    • AIS · True
    • Hotspot allowed
    $9.00$0.90 per GB
  2. 2Jetpac

    10 GB · 7 days

    • AIS
    • Hotspot allowed
    $9.50$0.95 per GB
  3. 3GigSky

    10 GB · 30 days

    • AIS · dtac
    • Hotspot allowed
    $9.79$0.98 per GB

Compare every eSIM in Thailand →

Affiliate links

Nomad eSIM in Thailand: your questions

Answered from today’s data.

Does Nomad work in Thailand?

Yes: Nomad sells 6 plans in Thailand, on the AIS, dtac, and True networks.

How much is Nomad in Thailand?

For a week of everyday use, $10.00 (10 GB · 30 days); its plans range from $5.00 to $15.00, at prices checked on October 22, 2026.

Is Nomad the cheapest in Thailand?

No, for a week of everyday use: Nomad ranks 4th of 7; the cheapest is Ubigi, at $9.00.

Can I use a hotspot with Nomad in Thailand?

What Nomad states: Yes.

Which Nomad plan should I get in Thailand?

For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($6.00); for a week, 10 GB · 30 days ($10.00).

Does Nomad have an unlimited plan in Thailand?

The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 10 days, at $15.00 ($1.50 a day). Fair use terms not stated.

When does the Nomad plan start in Thailand?

You have 60 days to install it after purchase.

Do I need ID for Nomad in Thailand?

No ID is required.

Can I top up Nomad in Thailand?

You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.

Which network does Nomad use in Thailand?

What Nomad states: AIS, dtac, and True.

Is Nomad worth it in Thailand?

From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $1.50 a day, 3 networks (AIS, dtac, and True), hotspot, and top-ups.