
![]()
Nomad eSIM in China: plans, prices and how it compares
At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Nomad sells 11 plans in China, from 3 days to 45 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $19.00 (10 GB · 30 days): 3rd of 7 providers we compare; the cheapest is Jetpac, at $13.00.
Prices checked on October 21, 2026
Our pick of Nomad plans in China
Out of its 11 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026
- 1For a week

Nomad
10 GB · 30 days
$19.00$1.90 per GB- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
- 2Lowest price

Nomad
1 GB · 7 days
$5.00$5.00 per GB- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
- 3Cheapest unlimited

Nomad
Unlimited · 3 days
$12.00$4.00 per day- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
“For a week”: the Nomad plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Nomad’s website. · Affiliate links
Nomad in China at a glance
What Nomad states for China, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.
Plans in China
11
from 3 days to 45 days
A week from
$19.00
10 GB · 30 days
Rank for a week
3rd of 7
by total price, everyday use
Networks
2
China Unicom · China Telecom
Plan starts
On first connection at your destination
Time to install it
60 days
Hotspot
Yes
5G
Yes
ID check
No
Top-up
No
Nomad in China: our analysis
From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.
The right plan for your trip length
- 3 days3 GB · 30 days$10.00
- 1 week10 GB · 30 days$19.00
- 2 weeks20 GB · 30 days$22.00
- 1 month50 GB · 45 days$37.00
Against the other providers
Nomad ranks 4th of 7 for 3 days; 3rd of 7 for a week; 3rd of 7 for two weeks; 3rd of 6 for a month.
- 3 daysNomad$10.00Jetpac$6.50
- 1 weekNomad$19.00Jetpac$13.00
- 2 weeksNomad€19.57Orange Travel€17.99
- 1 monthNomad$37.00Jetpac$29.99
Unlimited or capped data?
- The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
- For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 30 days is enough: $19.00.
Good to know before you buy
- The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
- You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
- Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
- No ID is required.
- No top-up: pick a large enough plan from the start.
- 5G is listed in China.
Every Nomad plan in China
Checked daily on Nomad’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.
Nomad sells 11 plans in China, from 3 days to 45 days. The price per GB ranges from $5.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $0.74 (50 GB · 45 days). Unlimited costs $2.60 to $4.00 a day.

Unlimited · 3 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$12.00$4.00 per day
Unlimited · 5 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$18.00$3.60 per day
1 GB · 7 days
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$5.00$5.00 per GB
Unlimited · 7 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$25.00$3.57 per day
Unlimited · 10 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$33.00$3.30 per day
Unlimited · 15 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$39.00$2.60 per day
3 GB · 30 days
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$10.00$3.33 per GB
5 GB · 30 days
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$14.00$2.80 per GB
10 GB · 30 days
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$19.00$1.90 per GB
20 GB · 30 days
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$22.00$1.10 per GB
50 GB · 45 days
- China Unicom · China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$37.00$0.74 per GB
Affiliate links
Nomad against the others in China
Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.
| Trip | Nomad | Rank | Cheapest | Offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 days · 3 GB | $10.00 | 4th / 7 | $6.50 Jetpac | See the plan |
| 1 week · 6 GB | $19.00 | 3rd / 7 | $13.00 Jetpac | See the plan |
| 2 weeks · 12 GB | $22.00 | 3rd / 7 | €17.99 Orange Travel | See the plan |
| 1 month · 24 GB | $37.00 | 3rd / 6 | $29.99 Jetpac | See the plan |
Affiliate links
Alternatives to Nomad in China
The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Nomad aside.

1Jetpac
10 GB · 7 days
- China Unicom
- Hotspot allowed
$13.00$1.30 per GB
2Ubigi
10 GB · 7 days
- China Telecom
- Hotspot allowed
$14.00$1.40 per GB
3Orange Travel
20 GB · 14 days
- China Mobile · China Telecom · China Unicom
- Hotspot allowed
€17.99€0.90 per GB
Affiliate links
Nomad eSIM in China: your questions
Answered from today’s data.
Does Nomad work in China?
Yes: Nomad sells 11 plans in China, on the China Unicom and China Telecom networks.
How much is Nomad in China?
For a week of everyday use, $19.00 (10 GB · 30 days); its plans range from $5.00 to $39.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.
Is Nomad the cheapest in China?
No, for a week of everyday use: Nomad ranks 3rd of 7; the cheapest is Jetpac, at $13.00.
Can I use a hotspot with Nomad in China?
What Nomad states: Yes.
Which Nomad plan should I get in China?
For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($10.00); for a week, 10 GB · 30 days ($19.00); for two weeks, 20 GB · 30 days ($22.00); for a month, 50 GB · 45 days ($37.00).
Does Nomad have an unlimited plan in China?
The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
When does the Nomad plan start in China?
The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
Do I need ID for Nomad in China?
No ID is required.
Can I top up Nomad in China?
No top-up: pick a large enough plan from the start.
Which network does Nomad use in China?
What Nomad states: China Unicom and China Telecom.
Is Nomad worth it in China?
From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $2.60 a day, 2 networks (China Unicom and China Telecom), and hotspot.





