Skip to content
ENUSD

Language

Currency

The Great Wall

Nomad eSIM in China: plans, prices and how it compares

At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Nomad sells 11 plans in China, from 3 days to 45 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $19.00 (10 GB · 30 days): 3rd of 7 providers we compare; the cheapest is Jetpac, at $13.00.

Prices checked on October 21, 2026

Our pick of Nomad plans in China

Out of its 11 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026

  1. 1For a week

    Nomad

    10 GB · 30 days

    $19.00$1.90 per GB
    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  2. 2Lowest price

    Nomad

    1 GB · 7 days

    $5.00$5.00 per GB
    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  3. 3Cheapest unlimited

    Nomad

    Unlimited · 3 days

    $12.00$4.00 per day
    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan

“For a week”: the Nomad plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Nomad’s website. · Affiliate links

Nomad in China at a glance

What Nomad states for China, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.

Plans in China

11

from 3 days to 45 days

A week from

$19.00

10 GB · 30 days

Rank for a week

3rd of 7

by total price, everyday use

Networks

2

China Unicom · China Telecom

Plan starts

On first connection at your destination

Time to install it

60 days

Hotspot

Yes

5G

Yes

ID check

No

Top-up

No

Nomad in China: our analysis

From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.

The right plan for your trip length

  • 3 days3 GB · 30 days$10.00
  • 1 week10 GB · 30 days$19.00
  • 2 weeks20 GB · 30 days$22.00
  • 1 month50 GB · 45 days$37.00

Against the other providers

Nomad ranks 4th of 7 for 3 days; 3rd of 7 for a week; 3rd of 7 for two weeks; 3rd of 6 for a month.

  • 3 daysNomad$10.00Jetpac$6.50
  • 1 weekNomad$19.00Jetpac$13.00
  • 2 weeksNomad€19.57Orange Travel€17.99
  • 1 monthNomad$37.00Jetpac$29.99

Unlimited or capped data?

  • The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
  • For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 30 days is enough: $19.00.

Good to know before you buy

  • The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
  • You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
  • Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
  • No ID is required.
  • No top-up: pick a large enough plan from the start.
  • 5G is listed in China.

Nomad elsewhere in Asia

A week of everyday use (6 GB), at today’s prices:

Every Nomad plan in China

Checked daily on Nomad’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.

Nomad sells 11 plans in China, from 3 days to 45 days. The price per GB ranges from $5.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $0.74 (50 GB · 45 days). Unlimited costs $2.60 to $4.00 a day.

  1. Unlimited · 3 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $12.00$4.00 per day
  2. Unlimited · 5 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $18.00$3.60 per day
  3. 1 GB · 7 days

    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $5.00$5.00 per GB
  4. Unlimited · 7 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $25.00$3.57 per day
  5. Unlimited · 10 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $33.00$3.30 per day
  6. Unlimited · 15 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $39.00$2.60 per day
  7. 3 GB · 30 days

    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $10.00$3.33 per GB
  8. 5 GB · 30 days

    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $14.00$2.80 per GB
  9. 10 GB · 30 days

    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $19.00$1.90 per GB
  10. 20 GB · 30 days

    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $22.00$1.10 per GB
  11. 50 GB · 45 days

    • China Unicom · China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $37.00$0.74 per GB

Affiliate links

Nomad against the others in China

Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.

TripNomadRankCheapestOffer
3 days · 3 GB$10.004th / 7$6.50 JetpacSee the plan
1 week · 6 GB$19.003rd / 7$13.00 JetpacSee the plan
2 weeks · 12 GB$22.003rd / 7€17.99 Orange TravelSee the plan
1 month · 24 GB$37.003rd / 6$29.99 JetpacSee the plan

Affiliate links

Alternatives to Nomad in China

The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Nomad aside.

  1. 1Jetpac

    10 GB · 7 days

    • China Unicom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $13.00$1.30 per GB
  2. 2Ubigi

    10 GB · 7 days

    • China Telecom
    • Hotspot allowed
    $14.00$1.40 per GB
  3. 3Orange Travel

    20 GB · 14 days

    • China Mobile · China Telecom · China Unicom
    • Hotspot allowed
    €17.99€0.90 per GB

Compare every eSIM in China →

Affiliate links

Nomad eSIM in China: your questions

Answered from today’s data.

Does Nomad work in China?

Yes: Nomad sells 11 plans in China, on the China Unicom and China Telecom networks.

How much is Nomad in China?

For a week of everyday use, $19.00 (10 GB · 30 days); its plans range from $5.00 to $39.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.

Is Nomad the cheapest in China?

No, for a week of everyday use: Nomad ranks 3rd of 7; the cheapest is Jetpac, at $13.00.

Can I use a hotspot with Nomad in China?

What Nomad states: Yes.

Which Nomad plan should I get in China?

For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($10.00); for a week, 10 GB · 30 days ($19.00); for two weeks, 20 GB · 30 days ($22.00); for a month, 50 GB · 45 days ($37.00).

Does Nomad have an unlimited plan in China?

The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.

When does the Nomad plan start in China?

The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 60 days to install it after purchase.

Do I need ID for Nomad in China?

No ID is required.

Can I top up Nomad in China?

No top-up: pick a large enough plan from the start.

Which network does Nomad use in China?

What Nomad states: China Unicom and China Telecom.

Is Nomad worth it in China?

From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $2.60 a day, 2 networks (China Unicom and China Telecom), and hotspot.