
![]()
Nomad eSIM in Mexico: plans, prices and how it compares
At prices checked on October 22, 2026, Nomad sells 9 plans in Mexico, from 3 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $15.50 (10 GB · 30 days): the cheapest of the 7 providers we compare.
Prices checked on October 22, 2026
Our pick of Nomad plans in Mexico
Out of its 9 plans, at prices of October 22, 2026
- 1For a week

Nomad
10 GB · 30 days
$15.50$1.55 per GB- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
- 2Lowest price

Nomad
1 GB · 7 days
$5.00$5.00 per GB- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
- 3Cheapest unlimited

Nomad
Unlimited · 3 days
$10.00$3.33 per day- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
“For a week”: the Nomad plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Nomad’s website. · Affiliate links
Nomad in Mexico at a glance
What Nomad states for Mexico, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.
Plans in Mexico
9
from 3 days to 30 days
A week from
$15.50
10 GB · 30 days
Rank for a week
1st of 7
by total price, everyday use
Networks
2
AT&T · Movistar
Plan starts
On first connection at your destination
Time to install it
Unlimited: 60 days · Data: 30 days
Hotspot
Yes
5G
Yes
ID check
No
Top-up
Yes
Nomad in Mexico: our analysis
From our price checks of October 22, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.
The right plan for your trip length
- 3 days3 GB · 30 days$7.00
- 1 week10 GB · 30 days$15.50
- 2 weeks20 GB · 30 days$27.50
Against the other providers
Nomad ranks 1st of 7 for 3 days; 1st of 7 for a week; 2nd of 7 for two weeks.
- 2 weeksNomad€24.46Orange Travel€17.99
Unlimited or capped data?
- The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $22.00 ($3.14 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
- For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 30 days is enough: $15.50.
Good to know before you buy
- The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
- You have 30 days to install it after purchase.
- Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
- No ID is required.
- You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
- 5G is listed in Mexico.
Every Nomad plan in Mexico
Checked daily on Nomad’s website, here at prices of October 22, 2026.
Nomad sells 9 plans in Mexico, from 3 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $5.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $1.38 (20 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $3.00 to $3.40 a day.

Unlimited · 3 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
$10.00$3.33 per day
Unlimited · 5 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
$17.00$3.40 per day
1 GB · 7 days
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
$5.00$5.00 per GB
Unlimited · 7 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
$22.00$3.14 per day
Unlimited · 10 days
- 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
$30.00$3.00 per day
3 GB · 30 days
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
$7.00$2.33 per GB
5 GB · 30 days
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
$11.00$2.20 per GB
10 GB · 30 days
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
$15.50$1.55 per GB
20 GB · 30 days
- AT&T · Movistar
- Hotspot allowed
$27.50$1.38 per GB
Affiliate links
Nomad against the others in Mexico
Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.
| Trip | Nomad | Rank | Cheapest | Offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 days · 3 GB | $7.00 | 1st / 7 | $7.00 Nomad | See the plan |
| 1 week · 6 GB | $15.50 | 1st / 7 | $15.50 Nomad | See the plan |
| 2 weeks · 12 GB | $27.50 | 2nd / 7 | €17.99 Orange Travel | See the plan |
| 1 month · 24 GB | — | — | €39.99 Orange Travel | See the plan |
Affiliate links
Alternatives to Nomad in Mexico
The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Nomad aside.

1Orange Travel
10 GB · 7 days
- AT&T · Movistar · Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
€14.99€1.50 per GB
2Jetpac
10 GB · 7 days
- Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
$20.00$2.00 per GB
3GigSky
Unlimited · 7 days
- 3.5 GB a day at full speed, then 500 kbps
- Telcel
- Hotspot allowed
$20.49$2.93 per day
Compare every eSIM in Mexico →
Affiliate links
Nomad eSIM in Mexico: your questions
Answered from today’s data.
Does Nomad work in Mexico?
Yes: Nomad sells 9 plans in Mexico, on the AT&T and Movistar networks.
How much is Nomad in Mexico?
For a week of everyday use, $15.50 (10 GB · 30 days); its plans range from $5.00 to $30.00, at prices checked on October 22, 2026.
Is Nomad the cheapest in Mexico?
Yes, for a week of everyday use: it is the cheapest of the 7 providers we compare, at prices checked on October 22, 2026.
Can I use a hotspot with Nomad in Mexico?
What Nomad states: Yes.
Which Nomad plan should I get in Mexico?
For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($7.00); for a week, 10 GB · 30 days ($15.50); for two weeks, 20 GB · 30 days ($27.50).
Does Nomad have an unlimited plan in Mexico?
The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $22.00 ($3.14 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
When does the Nomad plan start in Mexico?
The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 30 days to install it after purchase.
Do I need ID for Nomad in Mexico?
No ID is required.
Can I top up Nomad in Mexico?
You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
Which network does Nomad use in Mexico?
What Nomad states: AT&T and Movistar.
Is Nomad worth it in Mexico?
From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are the lowest price for 3 days and for a week, unlimited data from $3.00 a day, 2 networks (AT&T and Movistar), hotspot, and top-ups.





