Skip to content
ENUSD

Language

Currency

Colorful Mexican town

Nomad eSIM in Mexico: plans, prices and how it compares

At prices checked on October 22, 2026, Nomad sells 9 plans in Mexico, from 3 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $15.50 (10 GB · 30 days): the cheapest of the 7 providers we compare.

Prices checked on October 22, 2026

Our pick of Nomad plans in Mexico

Out of its 9 plans, at prices of October 22, 2026

  1. 1For a week

    Nomad

    10 GB · 30 days

    $15.50$1.55 per GB
    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  2. 2Lowest price

    Nomad

    1 GB · 7 days

    $5.00$5.00 per GB
    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  3. 3Cheapest unlimited

    Nomad

    Unlimited · 3 days

    $10.00$3.33 per day
    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan

“For a week”: the Nomad plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Nomad’s website. · Affiliate links

Nomad in Mexico at a glance

What Nomad states for Mexico, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.

Plans in Mexico

9

from 3 days to 30 days

A week from

$15.50

10 GB · 30 days

Rank for a week

1st of 7

by total price, everyday use

Networks

2

AT&T · Movistar

Plan starts

On first connection at your destination

Time to install it

Unlimited: 60 days · Data: 30 days

Hotspot

Yes

5G

Yes

ID check

No

Top-up

Yes

Nomad in Mexico: our analysis

From our price checks of October 22, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.

The right plan for your trip length

  • 3 days3 GB · 30 days$7.00
  • 1 week10 GB · 30 days$15.50
  • 2 weeks20 GB · 30 days$27.50

Against the other providers

Nomad ranks 1st of 7 for 3 days; 1st of 7 for a week; 2nd of 7 for two weeks.

  • 2 weeksNomad€24.46Orange Travel€17.99

Unlimited or capped data?

  • The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $22.00 ($3.14 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
  • For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 30 days is enough: $15.50.

Good to know before you buy

  • The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
  • You have 30 days to install it after purchase.
  • Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
  • No ID is required.
  • You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
  • 5G is listed in Mexico.

Nomad elsewhere in Latin America

A week of everyday use (6 GB), at today’s prices:

Every Nomad plan in Mexico

Checked daily on Nomad’s website, here at prices of October 22, 2026.

Nomad sells 9 plans in Mexico, from 3 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $5.00 (1 GB · 7 days) to $1.38 (20 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $3.00 to $3.40 a day.

  1. Unlimited · 3 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    $10.00$3.33 per day
  2. Unlimited · 5 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    $17.00$3.40 per day
  3. 1 GB · 7 days

    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    $5.00$5.00 per GB
  4. Unlimited · 7 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    $22.00$3.14 per day
  5. Unlimited · 10 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    $30.00$3.00 per day
  6. 3 GB · 30 days

    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    $7.00$2.33 per GB
  7. 5 GB · 30 days

    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    $11.00$2.20 per GB
  8. 10 GB · 30 days

    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    $15.50$1.55 per GB
  9. 20 GB · 30 days

    • AT&T · Movistar
    • Hotspot allowed
    $27.50$1.38 per GB

Affiliate links

Nomad against the others in Mexico

Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.

TripNomadRankCheapestOffer
3 days · 3 GB$7.001st / 7$7.00 NomadSee the plan
1 week · 6 GB$15.501st / 7$15.50 NomadSee the plan
2 weeks · 12 GB$27.502nd / 7€17.99 Orange TravelSee the plan
1 month · 24 GB——€39.99 Orange TravelSee the plan

Affiliate links

Alternatives to Nomad in Mexico

The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Nomad aside.

  1. 1Orange Travel

    10 GB · 7 days

    • AT&T · Movistar · Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    €14.99€1.50 per GB
  2. 2Jetpac

    10 GB · 7 days

    • Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    $20.00$2.00 per GB
  3. 3GigSky

    Unlimited · 7 days

    • 3.5 GB a day at full speed, then 500 kbps
    • Telcel
    • Hotspot allowed
    $20.49$2.93 per day

Compare every eSIM in Mexico →

Affiliate links

Nomad eSIM in Mexico: your questions

Answered from today’s data.

Does Nomad work in Mexico?

Yes: Nomad sells 9 plans in Mexico, on the AT&T and Movistar networks.

How much is Nomad in Mexico?

For a week of everyday use, $15.50 (10 GB · 30 days); its plans range from $5.00 to $30.00, at prices checked on October 22, 2026.

Is Nomad the cheapest in Mexico?

Yes, for a week of everyday use: it is the cheapest of the 7 providers we compare, at prices checked on October 22, 2026.

Can I use a hotspot with Nomad in Mexico?

What Nomad states: Yes.

Which Nomad plan should I get in Mexico?

For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($7.00); for a week, 10 GB · 30 days ($15.50); for two weeks, 20 GB · 30 days ($27.50).

Does Nomad have an unlimited plan in Mexico?

The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $22.00 ($3.14 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.

When does the Nomad plan start in Mexico?

The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 30 days to install it after purchase.

Do I need ID for Nomad in Mexico?

No ID is required.

Can I top up Nomad in Mexico?

You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.

Which network does Nomad use in Mexico?

What Nomad states: AT&T and Movistar.

Is Nomad worth it in Mexico?

From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are the lowest price for 3 days and for a week, unlimited data from $3.00 a day, 2 networks (AT&T and Movistar), hotspot, and top-ups.