Skip to content
ENUSD

Language

Currency

Big Ben and Westminster

Nomad eSIM in the United Kingdom: plans, prices and how it compares

At prices checked on October 21, 2026, Nomad sells 10 plans in the United Kingdom, from 3 days to 30 days. For a week of everyday use (6 GB), it costs $17.50 (10 GB · 30 days): 6th of 7 providers we compare; the cheapest is Ubigi, at $9.00.

Prices checked on October 21, 2026

Our pick of Nomad plans in the United Kingdom

Out of its 10 plans, at prices of October 21, 2026

  1. 1For a week

    Nomad

    10 GB · 30 days

    $17.50$1.75 per GB
    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  2. 2Lowest price

    Nomad

    1 GB · 7 days

    $4.50$4.50 per GB
    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan
  3. 3Cheapest unlimited

    Nomad

    Unlimited · 3 days

    $11.00$3.67 per day
    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    See the plan

“For a week”: the Nomad plan that covers 7 days of everyday use (6 GB) at the lowest price. Prices from Nomad’s website. · Affiliate links

Nomad in the United Kingdom at a glance

What Nomad states for the United Kingdom, and how it ranks among the 7 providers we compare.

Plans in the United Kingdom

10

from 3 days to 30 days

A week from

$17.50

10 GB · 30 days

Rank for a week

6th of 7

by total price, everyday use

Networks

3

Three · EE · Vodafone

Plan starts

On first connection at your destination

Time to install it

60 days

Hotspot

Yes

5G

Yes

ID check

No

Top-up

Yes

Nomad in the United Kingdom: our analysis

From our price checks of October 21, 2026, not yet tested on the ground.

The right plan for your trip length

  • 3 days3 GB · 30 days$9.00
  • 1 week10 GB · 30 days$17.50
  • 2 weeks20 GB · 30 days$25.00
  • 1 monthUnlimited · 30 days$49.00

Against the other providers

Nomad ranks 6th of 7 for 3 days; 6th of 7 for a week; 7th of 7 for two weeks; 7th of 7 for a month.

  • 3 daysNomad$9.00GoMoWorld$4.99
  • 1 weekNomad$17.50Ubigi$9.00
  • 2 weeksNomad$25.00GoMoWorld$12.99
  • 1 monthNomad$49.00Ubigi$22.00

Unlimited or capped data?

  • The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.
  • For a week of everyday use (6 GB), 10 GB · 30 days is enough: $17.50.

Good to know before you buy

  • The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave.
  • You have 60 days to install it after purchase.
  • Hotspot allowed: you can connect a laptop or a tablet.
  • No ID is required.
  • You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.
  • 5G is listed in the United Kingdom.

Nomad elsewhere in Europe

A week of everyday use (6 GB), at today’s prices:

  • Turkey10 GB · 30 days$13.00
  • Germany10 GB · 30 days$14.00
  • Spain10 GB · 30 days$14.00
  • France10 GB · 30 days$14.00
  • Poland10 GB · 30 days$14.00
  • Serbia10 GB · 30 days$15.00

Every Nomad plan in the United Kingdom

Checked daily on Nomad’s website, here at prices of October 21, 2026.

Nomad sells 10 plans in the United Kingdom, from 3 days to 30 days. The price per GB ranges from $4.50 (1 GB · 7 days) to $1.25 (20 GB · 30 days). Unlimited costs $1.63 to $3.67 a day.

  1. Unlimited · 3 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    $11.00$3.67 per day
  2. Unlimited · 5 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    $18.00$3.60 per day
  3. 1 GB · 7 days

    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    $4.50$4.50 per GB
  4. Unlimited · 7 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    $25.00$3.57 per day
  5. Unlimited · 10 days

    • 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps
    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    $33.00$3.30 per day
  6. 3 GB · 30 days

    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    $9.00$3.00 per GB
  7. 5 GB · 30 days

    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    $12.00$2.40 per GB
  8. 10 GB · 30 days

    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    $17.50$1.75 per GB
  9. 20 GB · 30 days

    • Three · EE
    • Hotspot allowed
    $25.00$1.25 per GB
  10. Unlimited · 30 days

    • Fair use terms not stated
    • Vodafone
    • Hotspot allowed
    $49.00$1.63 per day

Affiliate links

Nomad against the others in the United Kingdom

Each provider’s cheapest plan that covers the trip (everyday use), at today’s prices.

TripNomadRankCheapestOffer
3 days · 3 GB$9.006th / 7$4.99 GoMoWorldSee the plan
1 week · 6 GB$17.506th / 7$9.00 UbigiSee the plan
2 weeks · 12 GB$25.007th / 7$12.99 GoMoWorldSee the plan
1 month · 24 GB$49.007th / 7$22.00 UbigiSee the plan

Affiliate links

Alternatives to Nomad in the United Kingdom

The three best-ranked providers for a week of everyday use (6 GB), leaving Nomad aside.

  1. 1Ubigi

    10 GB · 7 days

    • EE · Three
    • Hotspot allowed
    $9.00$0.90 per GB
  2. 2GigSky

    10 GB · 30 days

    • Three · O2 · Vodafone
    • Hotspot allowed
    $9.79$0.98 per GB
  3. 3GoMoWorld

    15 GB · 30 days

    • Hotspot allowed
    $12.99$0.87 per GB

Compare every eSIM in the United Kingdom →

Affiliate links

Nomad eSIM in the United Kingdom: your questions

Answered from today’s data.

Does Nomad work in the United Kingdom?

Yes: Nomad sells 10 plans in the United Kingdom, on the Three, EE, and Vodafone networks.

How much is Nomad in the United Kingdom?

For a week of everyday use, $17.50 (10 GB · 30 days); its plans range from $4.50 to $49.00, at prices checked on October 21, 2026.

Is Nomad the cheapest in the United Kingdom?

No, for a week of everyday use: Nomad ranks 6th of 7; the cheapest is Ubigi, at $9.00.

Can I use a hotspot with Nomad in the United Kingdom?

What Nomad states: Yes.

Which Nomad plan should I get in the United Kingdom?

For 3 days, 3 GB · 30 days ($9.00); for a week, 10 GB · 30 days ($17.50); for two weeks, 20 GB · 30 days ($25.00); for a month, Unlimited · 30 days ($49.00).

Does Nomad have an unlimited plan in the United Kingdom?

The cheapest unlimited plan: Unlimited · 7 days, at $25.00 ($3.57 a day). 2 GB a day at full speed, then 1 Mbps.

When does the Nomad plan start in the United Kingdom?

The plan starts on your first connection at your destination: install the eSIM at home before you leave. You have 60 days to install it after purchase.

Do I need ID for Nomad in the United Kingdom?

No ID is required.

Can I top up Nomad in the United Kingdom?

You can top up if you run out of data during the trip.

Which network does Nomad use in the United Kingdom?

What Nomad states: Three, EE, and Vodafone.

Is Nomad worth it in the United Kingdom?

From our price checks (we have not tested it on the ground yet): its strengths are unlimited data from $1.63 a day, 3 networks (Three, EE, and Vodafone), hotspot, and top-ups; watch out for its price for a week (6th of 7).